Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Urology Questions
Would mowing the lawn with a small mower injure a hernia
Would mowing the lawn with a small mower injure a hernia repair 21 days post opp? I didn't lift it, just pushed it around… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
152 satisfied customers
I am 27 and have a small bump near my penis urethra. When I
I am 27 and have a small white bump near my penis urethra. When I noticed it the area was white in color and felt rough before a bump emerged. This happened a year after I had gone exclusive with my c… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
My husband, 51yo, NKDA has had prostatitis for about 2 1/2
My husband, 51yo, NKDA has had prostatitis for about 2 1/2 weeks. He got a script for Cipro and has been taking it 15 days. It was significant improvement in first 5 days, but since then it has gotten… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Pain Saturday in left testicle and epididymis. Some pain
Pain Saturday in left testicle and epididymis. Some pain radiating to groin and abdomen....maybe just from anxiety. Slight lower back pain during mowing and after lifting 50 lb sand box Sunday. Pick u… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Currently have a pain in my left testicle. 2-3 on a scale of
Currently have a pain in my left testicle. 2-3 on a scale of 1-10 when I slightly squeeze testicle or touch the back of it. Slight radiating pain to groin. Slight pain when bending down at waist. Just… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Went to doctor after testicular pain for two days that
Went to doctor after testicular pain for two days that seemed to radiate into groin. Slight lower back pain when mowing the lawn. Urine tests showed no infections but blood and high protein. I am now … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
I have chronic epididymitis for over 18 years on and off.
I have chronic epididymitis for over 18 years on and off. They usually flare up after I walk or exert myself like mowing the lawn for over an hour. Usually I will have bed rest and take advil then the… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Doc I have a question, this is about a blood come out when I
Doc I have a question, this is about a blood come out when I urinate lightly and this happen when i have sex or make love with my wife ( I am 69 years old) this happen last month. I notice during when… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Two years ago I had a hysterectomy and my bladder tacked up
Two years ago I had a hysterectomy and my bladder tacked up with mesh .I do a lot of mowing , I have been havind low back pain ,my bladder feels heavy ,sex isn't comfortable and when I urinate ,it alw… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I am in the 4th day of treatment with ciprofloxacin 500mg
I am in the 4th day of treatment with ciprofloxacin 500mg for a urinary tract infection which presented with cloudy.bloody urine. Today while urinating I am experiencing a "spurting" when urinating st… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
3,857 satisfied customers
I've had a burning sensation (not intense but bothersom)
I've had a burning sensation (not intense but bothersom) usually between my rectum and testicles after ejaculating for about 5 years now. Occassionally further out in the urethra. But it lasts only ab… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I'm a 66-year old male in good health. I had a prostate
I'm a 66-year old male in good health. I had a prostate biopsy in 2003 after a jump in PSA after a series of testosterone shops over a one-year period. The rsults at the time were negative for PC (eig… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Last Friday, I experienced something that I never have
Last Friday, I experienced something that I never have before. At the end of a sexual encounter, my semen was full of blood.The next two times I urinated, my urine also had blood in it, plus the secon… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Yesterday I began to urinate some blood. Seems to be getting
Yesterday I began to urinate some blood. Seems to be getting worse this morning. I don't feel bad at all, otherwise. I've been on Diovan/HCT (160/25 mg) daily for several years for high blood pressure… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,553 satisfied customers
After 2yrs of consulting 2 urologists, gyno having pelvic
After 2yrs of consulting 2 urologists, gyno having pelvic floor checked for tigger points, c.t. scans, ultrsound, urodynamic tests 2 cyto & destinion, i have now been diagnoised with chronic pelvic pa… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Psa level about 2 and constant like that for 15 to 20 years
psa level about 2 and constant like that for 15 to 20 years ,age 72 ,male have had low pressure urinatuin for abot 30 years ,have high level of fitness ,do lots of work round the neighbourhood ,garden… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I have urine retention ,urinating in dribs and drabs and can
I have urine retention ,urinating in dribs and drabs and can take me up to 10mins to remove some urine. Get up 2-5 times a night and sometimes get a sharp pain in my left side back about kidney positi… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,392 satisfied customers
I recently had an exploratory examination by an Urologist in
I recently had an exploratory examination by an Urologist in The Canary Islands. The test in Spanish is called P.Fur. They inserted a camera and discovered firstly that my bladder was completely full.… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,155 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x