Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
My urine is very dark yellow, but not every time. I take
My urine is very dark yellow, but not every time. I take turmeric supplement. … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I left my primary last May after my physical in the same
Hello. I left my primary last May after my physical in the same month. I have had a copy of my blood work the whole time and usually I trusted my last primary, but not anymore. I am not a dr. so you w… read more
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer
DO
124 satisfied customers
I have done full blood & Urine lab test. I had blood noticed
I have done full blood & Urine lab test. I had blood noticed in my urine ( Occult blood 1+)My Dr said, lets wait another two months when I do my nest lab work. In the same time , I tried to convince t… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Last week I had blood work done, I'm 6 weeks pregnant and
Last week I had blood work done, I'm 6 weeks pregnant and have had some bleeding. My WBC esterase result showed a trace and abnormal, as well as ketones = trace/abnormal and occult blood +1/abnormal. … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
My wife is 29 year old and had a blood and urine test a week
Hi My wife is 29 year old and had a blood and urine test a week ago and results are as below... Occult blood - Trace RBC - None WBC - 0-5 Appearance - cloudy Blood test ALP - 116 (33-115). All other t… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
My WBC Esterase is 3+. What does that mean? There was a
My WBC Esterase is 3+. What does that mean? There was a Trace of occult blood, positive Nitrate, Urine. The WBC ws greater than 30/hpf and the RBC 4-10/hpf. What should I do?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Thank you for your answer. Why, if the amount of RBCs in the
Thank you for your answer. Why, if the amount of RBCs in the urine is normal range, do I still have trace occult blood? Of course I fear cancer of the bladder. What is your educated opinion on thes tw… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
My urinalysis has trace amounts of occult blood. I take
My urinalysis has trace amounts of occult blood. I take Warfarin daily. My BUN/Creatinine ratio is 28. My serum Bun is normal and my serum Creatinine is normal. I had an ultrasound of my kidneys and i… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
For the 4th month in row my urinalysis shows trace occult
For the 4th month in row my urinalysis shows trace occult blood, leukocyte esterase 2+, WBC 10-20, bacteria few. What does this all mean? I have no symptoms at all.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I am 61 yr old female and during my Blood /Urine work for
I am 61 yr old female and during my Blood /Urine work for Throat pain in January 2012, the urine sample revealed Occult 2+, Crystal 1+ Calcium Oxalate. The blood results showed overactive Thyroid and … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I am a 56 year old female, very healthy, and take no meds. I
I am a 56 year old female, very healthy, and take no meds. I have had occult blood in my urine (trace to moderate amounts) for at least five or six years. On my most recent UA profile I had moderate o… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I had a physical an the doctor said I should get an
I had a physical an the doctor said I should get an ultrasound of my bladder because of lab work. I am going to get the ultrasound but wanted to get an opinion on the lab work for possible diagnosis. … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Should I run and see an urologist? Urine sample reveals
Should I run and see an urologist? Urine sample reveals trace of occult blood, 1+Leukocyte Esterase, and 6-10 squamous epithelial cells.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
My left kidney is blocked and swollen, and tomorrow I am
My left kidney is blocked and swollen, and tomorrow I am booked in to have a stent fitted, but after reading the possible side affects, I am loath to go ahead with this treatment. What if any are the … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Doctor my occult blood came in at 2 plus and hyaline at 6-9
doctor my occult blood came in at 2 plus and hyaline at 6-9 and RBC>60 please let me know thanks doctor… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I had a bladder tumor removed in Sept & diagnosed as Ta low
I had a bladder tumor removed in Sept & diagnosed as Ta low grade. After surgery I developed a terrible infection and was on medication for 2 weeks with painful urination. I still have twinges at time… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
What is an eGFR value >59 mL/min/1.73. Persistent reduction
What is an eGFR value >59 mL/min/1.73. Persistent reduction for 3 mo or more in an eGFR /=60 mL/min/1.73 m2 may also have CKD if evidence of persistent proteinuria is present. In simple terms What … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,139 satisfied customers
My husbands doctor is recommending lisinopril for protein in
My husbands doctor is recommending lisinopril for protein in the urine. How does a blood pressure help this condition. And since his blood pressure is in good control is there a risk of his blood pres… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,155 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x