Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
Just got back blood work after a physical. I am 63 yrs old
Just got back blood work after a physical. I am 63 yrs old male. Is there anything to be concerned about with high urea nitrogen & and high BUN/Creatine Ratio. After a stenous workout today I did see … read more
AlexT
AlexT
Emergency Medicine Attending Physician
MD
113 satisfied customers
From blood work the doctor said I had indicators from my
From blood work the doctor said I had indicators from my kidneys that I was dehydrated. I've had some constipation so maybe that is true, but I've noticed my pee has been basically clear anf sometimes… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,217 satisfied customers
My bun/creatinine ration was 32. How bad is it? My urine is
My urine is a deep yellow at times. My creatine is .6. My bun is 22. I also have high parathyroidism. Am I in kidney failure … read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
1,454 satisfied customers
My bun was 33.8 but my creatinine was 0.8 and my gfr was
My bun was 33.8 but my creatinine was 0.8 and my gfr was 105. Possible dehydration? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
44,037 satisfied customers
I've had foamy urine for years now, some burning now and
I've had foamy urine for years now, some burning now and then. Did a urinalysis and just got back the results. Anything you see that could point to something? I know the foam is caused by protein but … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Physician
Master's Degree
608 satisfied customers
How would you interpret a sodium level of 148 with a
How would you interpret a sodium level of 148 with a BUN/creatinine ratio of 29 in a young woman with Hashimoto's thyroiditis but otherwise healthy? … read more
MDPhD to help
MDPhD to help
Doctoral Degree
1,113 satisfied customers
My 24h urine creatinine was 3,022 (600-1800mg/TV normal
My 24h urine creatinine was 3,022 (600-1800mg/TV normal range). What could this elevation mean? … read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,338 satisfied customers
My 4 year old granddaughter had a Bun/Creatinine ratio of 66
my 4 year old granddaughter had a Bun/Creatinine ratio of 66 and report shows normal is 6-22. Urea nitrogen was 23 and report states normal is 7-20. She was not fasting. Physician stated there was not… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,200 satisfied customers
My Bun/Creatinine Ration is 29.9 with a range of 12.0 to
My Bun/Creatinine Ration is 29.9 with a range of 12.0 to 20.0. Any ideas? Also, my BUN is 23 with a range of 7-22. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,487 satisfied customers
My bun is 28, all other tests normal. Urine comes out slow,
my bun is 28, all other tests normal JA: Any pain or burning sensation while urinating? What color is your urine? Customer: urine comes out slow, urine is almost white JA: Anything else in your medica… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,922 satisfied customers
My daughter is 7 and has a uti and her Calcium levels in her
My daughter is 7 and has a uti and her Calcium levels in her urine were at a 424. The dr told me the normal range was 0-260. Her kidneys were fine in an ultrasound that was performed. 2 days ago she w… read more
Muneeb Ali
Muneeb Ali
Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
19,633 satisfied customers
My creatine is 1.27, pale yellow, I have axial spondalytis
my creatine is 1.27 JA: Any pain or burning sensation while urinating? What color is your urine? Customer: pale yellow JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know? Custo… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,824 satisfied customers
My bun/ creatinine ratio is 40. My urea nitrogen is 32. I am
My bun/ creatinine ratio is 40. My urea nitrogen is 32. I am 83. Is this a bad sign … read more
Muneeb Ali
Muneeb Ali
Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
19,633 satisfied customers
I am a 45-year-old very active but mildly overweight female,
I am a 45-year-old very active but mildly overweight female, who started with itching of the hands and feet about a week ago. I went to the doctor and had a CMP run. My creatinine was 0.7 but my BUN/c… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
21,747 satisfied customers
My BUN creatinine ratio is soaring 38.7. I have hyponatremia
My BUN creatinine ratio is soaring 38.7. I have hyponatremia and frequent hematuria, pyuria, leukocytes in urine… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I HAVE HIGH LEVELS OF CREATININE AND BUN CREATININE RATIO.
I HAVE HIGH LEVELS OF CREATININE AND BUN CREATININE RATIO. MY UREA NITROGEN IS 41,CREATININE IS 1.37 AND THE BUN/CREATININE RATIO IS 30. BUT THESE NUMBERS WERE NEVER HIGH BEFORE I STARTED TAKEN LOSART… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
My wife recently had blood work done. Her urea nitrogen
My wife recently had blood work done. Her urea nitrogen (Bun) was 28, her creatine was 0.60, and the Bun/Creatine ratio was 47. Her Dr. asked her about the amount of h2o she was drinking. Also the Dr.… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
On my last blood test my bun/creatinine ratio was 33 High.
On my last blood test my bun/creatinine ratio was 33 High. My urea nitrogen was 30 H. Is this cause for concern?… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,190 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

942 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

608 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

502 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x