Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Urology Questions
Age 41 Family History: Father diagnosed with prostate cancer
Age 41 Family History: Father diagnosed with prostate cancer at 65. PSA 4.4 and Gleason 5+5 (10). Jan 2014 - fatigue, low energy, no sex drive, no strength. Went to PCP and said sound like low testost… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
MD
50,957 satisfied customers
I am a 57 year old man with diagnosed Low Testosterone
I am a 57 year old man with diagnosed Low Testosterone levels. My symptoms were not sexual in nature but more of the moodiness, lack of energy, weight gain, etc. I started testosterone replacement the… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I am a retired MD, age 73, 5 years post surgical cure of
I am a retired MD, age 73, 5 years post surgical cure of prostatic carcinoma with undetectable PSA ever since. I have raised LH and low free testosterone levels. My total testosterone is mid normal ra… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Im 32 year old i have a psa test result of 5.6 the day
im 32 year old i have a psa test result of 5.6 the day before i had a semen analysis, and i also have 300mg of testosterone cyponiate a few days prior to the test, also worked out 2-3 days before the … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I'm a 59 y.o. man, in 1995 at 42y.o. I started to use a
I'm a 59 y.o. man, in 1995 at 42y.o. I started to use a natural product called "Saw Palmetto" to treat BPH, it has same effect as "finasteride". Infos i found about it said that there were no side eff… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I am a 58 year old man. Last I had a PSA of 4.4 and after a
I am a 58 year old man. Last I had a PSA of 4.4 and after a series of antibiotics it went down to 2.1 Recently I had a PSA of 5.1 and after the antibiotics it went down to 2.0 I have a normal sized pr… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Follow On Question. Received antibiotics for diagnosed
Hi, Follow On Question. Received antibiotics for diagnosed inflammation. At same time PSA levels tested, found raised. Referred by my Doctor to ***** a DRE examination, Urologist satisfied with examin… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I just received a high PSA test result. I have some
I just received a high PSA test result. I have some questions concerning the consequences of the result… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Ok, I am 63, and have suffered from prostatitis, and BPH. I
Ok, I am 63, and have suffered from prostatitis, and BPH. I take supplement therapy for low testostrone. Previous I have had two negative bioposies when I thought i had prostatitis but they still want… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
As an 83 years old male, blood test reveal I have a low
As an 83 years old male, blood test reveal I have a low normal testosterone level which causes frequent impotence. Also I have a slightly elevated PSA of just under 5.0. Should I consider a prescripti… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
My family member(80yr.) had a radical prostatectomy followed
my family member(80yr.) had a radical prostatectomy followed by a 12 week course of radiation treatments 19 years ago. approx. 6 months ago his PSA was elevated to 9. (he had been taking natural suppl… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
My father was put into the hospital last week and spent 3
My father was put into the hospital last week and spent 3 days there being treated with antibiotics. He is 75 years and in very good health, does not take any medications etc. He began having symptoms… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I have had muddied semen and some apparent blockage. Having
I have had muddied semen and some apparent blockage. Having had a biopsy last july that came back negative on first sign of blodd in semen and the symptom continuinig after antibiotics I had ultrasoun… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I am 70 years old and have an enlarged prostate. Recently I
I am 70 years old and have an enlarged prostate. Recently I had a PSA test, with a reading of 4.0, up from 3.3 a year ago. Also, I started tetestrone therapy about 6 months ago, as my level was quite … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I'm a 61 year old male with a recent testosterone level of
I'm a 61 year old male with a recent testosterone level of 226. Never had my testosterone tested before. My PSA recently was tested at 3.2 which was elevated over previous years. Had a rectal ultrasou… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I am a 43 year old male with no history of prostate cancer
I am a 43 year old white male with no history of prostate cancer in my family. I have been made of aware and dealing with this enlarged prostate issue for a couple of years now, with little satisfying… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I have been experiencing frequent urination, difficulty
I have been experiencing frequent urination, difficulty urinating with a consistent flow, occasional dripping. At the same time, I have been experiencing lower left abdominal cramps and constitpation … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I'm a 38 year old male with no history of prostate cancer. I
I'm a 38 year old male with no history of prostate cancer. I had an infection about year ago and ever since I've had reoccurent prostate problems. The first infection cleared with cipro no problem the… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,155 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x