Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Urology Questions
I just came off a drinking binge for like 5 days I stopped
I just came off a drinking binge for like 5 days I stopped on Sunday Monday I was sick threw up once I'm Tuesday I got some food down and some water and but I ain't been able to pee very much on the l… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,796 satisfied customers
Blood in urine. Started today. Pink color. three urinations,
Blood in urine. Started today. Pink color. three urinations, blood each time. Male age 65. Type 1 diabetic in good health (A1C a little high at 7.5). Had bronchial infection about three weeks ago. No … read more
DAGO
DAGO
379 satisfied customers
Tharun, I just recently had a CBC done after my last six
Hello Dr. Tharun, I just recently had a CBC done after my last six month blood work in March. At that time, all was good. I has a PSA of 2.3. My most recent PSA (10/7) is showing that it has elevated … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Background -46 year old male -Been on finasteride 1.25mg for
Background -46 year old male -Been on finasteride 1.25mg for 15 years due to MPB -Recent blood test PSA (0.35ug/L - LIMIT <4.0) -Had PSA test, 4 years ago but cant find result readily -No urinary p… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Three time in three years last time one drop nothing in
three time in three years last time one drop nothing in urine first two times spots size of a pin head last time one drop burning intense all times after holding way too much on finasteride thearpy fo… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I had 6 points biopsy in 2010. Left side of prostate had
I had 6 points biopsy in 2010. Left side of prostate had precancerous cells. Right side samples were negative. My PSA was 2.7 at the time. Three weeks ago my PSA went from 2.59 in Aug'13 to 3.5 Jan'14… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
My PSA was high, like 8.0, I saw a urologist. I took the PSA
My PSA was high, like 8.0, I saw a urologist. I took the PSA and free PSA again, but it was right after a digital exam. I also had ejaculated 20hrs earlier. The PSA dropped to 4.2 and the free PSA was… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
My husband 37 had the PSA test done 3 time in the last 3
Hi my husband 37 had the PSA test done 3 time in the last 3 month and from 2.9 has gone down to 2.6. His urologist this morning said that he wasnt concern - however they will keep checking his PSA lev… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
86 years old, occasionally a drop of very dark substance
I am Male 86 years old, occasionally a drop of very dark substance (blood) is being emitted prior to slow urinating.… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
I have always had a trace of blood in my urine and had a
I have always had a trace of blood in my urine and had a full urological workup 20 years age with no difinative answer as to its cause. Today I have visible blood in the urine. Do I need to go to my u… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
My father in law is 84 and has had severe lower back and leg
My father in law is 84 and has had severe lower back and leg pain for almost two years. He has also had blood in his urine for about a year and a half, sometimes a lot and sometimes less. In the last … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
I'm 41 year old - it started 1 and half month ago, with 3
I'm 41 year old - it started 1 and half month ago, with 3 days of fever then urgency to pee and other disturbs . My family doctor after testing my urine told me i had UTI , i had to go through 2 round… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
PSA FREE & TOTAL SERUM BIOLOGICAL REFERENCE INTERVAL
PSA FREE & TOTAL SERUM BIOLOGICAL REFERENCE INTERVAL PROSTATE SPECIFIC ANTIGEN 2.51 < 0.04-4.00 ng/mL FREE PSA 0.31 < 0.02-0.42 ng/mL % FREE PSA L 12.35 GREATER THAN 15.00 % The sonography repor… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
My male friend was over this evening. He asked me to look at
My male friend was over this evening. He asked me to look at his urine. It was very bloody. He said its been going on for two weeks and the urine is hot. He is a 66 year old golf pro and is very activ… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I have had low alkaline and cloudy urine for some time. My
I have had low alkaline and cloudy urine for some time. My doctor told me to take 500 MG daily/raised PH slightly but was still low. Then took 500 mg 3-4 times daily/PH is normal at 8.0 and my urine i… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
Suddenly tonight I have had limited urine flow...very
Suddenly tonight I have had limited urine flow...very limited. I have to go but it just dribbles out for many minutes, and I never feel I completely empty out. Never happened before. I have had a head… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
541 satisfied customers
I am a 44 yr old male. I have recently noticed that it is
I am a 44 yr old male. I have recently noticed that it is harder for me to empty my bladder. I sometimes have to get up at nigt several time to go. I have had to uncles on my father's side of family t… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
My urine is orangeish in color and has a weird odor. i went
my urine is orangeish in color and has a weird odor. i went 2 the doc they said it was most likely a uti or std. i was tested and the results were negative as told by mail. doc said 2 drink more water… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,155 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x