Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had 1" stone on right kidney and 1/2" stone on left kidney…

Customer Question
I had 1" stone on...
I had 1" stone on right kidney and 1/2" stone on left kidney blasted at same time a week ago. Only had stent put on one side. I've been in the er twice since the procedure. First time for major pain on side with no stent. Then went back with a major pain and swollen kidney (hydronephrosis ) on side with stent. Hydronephrosis wasn't diagnosed with a CAT scan it's just because I'm so skinny and I've had so many kidney problems I know what it feels like when my kidneys swole. My urologist said he's only seen one stent get plugged in his 20 years of doing this I told him I think it had a piece of Flesh in it. When I was in the hospital for 2 days on Dilaudid one of the nights my IV was kinked and I wasn't getting any fluids so I got dehydrated and it started to affect my kidney. Long story short I've been through hell and back. I guess my question is I don't want to take any more narcotics I have hydromorphone hydrocodone and oxycodones. I've been nauseous can't hardly eat I finally had a bowel movement this morning. The Dilaudid makes me nauseous crazy dreams I just went off all of this stuff. I'm having a little bit of pain on my left so I took a hydrocodone I guess my question is is hydrocodone a lot more forgiving than oxymorphone and should have put a stent on both sides
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/24/2017
Urologist: DrRussMd, Board certified internist replied 7 months ago
DrRussMd
DrRussMd, Board certified internist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 65,671
Experience: In internal medicine we deal with prostate, bladder and kidney diseases, including cancers.
Verified

Hi.
Welcome to just answer. I am here to answer questions for education and information. I will respond shortly with an answer, or a question for you

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Urologist: DrRussMd, Board certified internist replied 7 months ago

All narcotics can cause the same side effects.

Hydrocodone is not as strong as ocymorphone and might be better tolerated.

If a tone is in the kidney itself, it does not cause problems with pain, typically.

As to whether you should have another stent, your urologist does not think so.

You should get a second opinion from another urologist as well.

OK, let me know if you have more questions.

Also, please click a positive rating on the rating scale. [This must be done manually]. In fact, a 5 rating squares me with just answer and allows me to provide prompt and accurate service to you, but does not increase your cost. And, I will be here for any follow up needed.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Sorry its so early, stone fragment in ureter from procedure woke me up. Its on the side with no stent of coarse. I'm curious if you've ever done stone blasting on both kidneys at once and would you leave one stent out? Do yo do surgeries?
Urologist: DrRussMd, Board certified internist replied 7 months ago

It would not make sense if there were loose stones, and more loose stones coming, to leave a stent out.

I suggest you talk with your surgeon, and see another surgeon in person for an opinion.

There is no way for us to assess your situation, we answer specific questions only. The stent is a judgement call dependent upon the situation.

I did not see a rating on my last answers, was there a problem?

You can rate a 5 and follow up with another question or two.

Thanks.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask DrRussMd Your Own Question
DrRussMd
DrRussMd
DrRussMd, Board certified internist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 65,671
65,671 Satisfied Customers
Experience: In internal medicine we deal with prostate, bladder and kidney diseases, including cancers.

DrRussMd is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,150 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,088 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

255 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
My lab results state that my bun/creatinine ratio is 22, and
Hi, my lab results state that my bun/creatinine ratio is 22, and the reference range is 6 - 22. Should I be concerned about my kidneys?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,150 satisfied customers
How damaging is ativan to my kidneys and liver of I take 5
How damaging is ativan to my kidneys and liver of I take 5 mg/day?… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
Can a kidney infection cause pain the neck and headaches?
Can a kidney infection cause pain the neck and headaches?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,150 satisfied customers
Have Dhronic kidney disease (ckd) stage. Chronic stage
Had my aortic valve replaced Oct 2015 and have never felt that I have gotten my getup and go back.!!… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,769 satisfied customers
I had a ultrsound on my kidneys as my kidney number went
Hello I had a ultrsound on my kidneys as my kidney number went from 79 to 59 in a year. It says I have renal sinus lipomatosis? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,769 satisfied customers
I found out I have a kidney stone size .9mm with no symptoms
I found out I have a kidney stone size .9mm with no symptoms yet. Found out before I had gall Bladder surgery. What do I do?… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Is it possible to have a kidney infection if your urine
Is it possible to have a kidney infection if your urine culture, blood culture, and urinalysis come back negative? I'm still having dark colored urine.… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,806 satisfied customers
I have kidney stones and a Cystole. I have hematuria and a
I have kidney stones and a Cystole. I have hematuria and a posterior bladder wall thickness (focal). Kidney ultrasound and bladder ultrasound showed normal size kidneys no obstructions just 4 kidney s… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,676 satisfied customers
I recently had a kidney stone from left kidney(1/2 way down
I recently had a kidney stone from left kidney(1/2 way down urether). I went to the emergency, got pain meds and didn't appear to have any more pain. My family doctor followed up with an ultra sound o… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
3,989 satisfied customers
Does taking acai hurt kidney function or work the kidneys
does taking acai hurt kidney function or work the kidneys more than normal? … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,806 satisfied customers
How do i keep my Kidney working good, and keeping the levels
How do i keep my Kidney working good , and keeping the levels down. … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
816 satisfied customers
There is spot on the upper pole of my right kidney in the
Hello,There is spot on the upper pole of my right kidney in the following CT scan image, measuring 6mm. Could this potentially be an abnormal mass? Thank you.https://www.dropbox.com/s/dxfu1q1c90coxwp/… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,190 satisfied customers
Is there medication that can change the size of a kidney
Is there medication that can change the size of a kidney stone … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,676 satisfied customers
My creatinine level is 105? Am i in kidney failure? I have a
my creatinine level is 105? Am i in kidney failure ? I have a doctors appt. tomorrow. how serious is this. I am worried to death.… read more
Anjali
Anjali
MBBS
220 satisfied customers
My creatinine level in my blood went from 0.60 to 0.83 after
My creatinine level in my blood went from 0.60 to 0.83 after 3 treatments w Carboplatin How can I get my creatinine level down?… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,553 satisfied customers
What does "kidneys appear isoechoic to he liver" mean?
What does "kidneys appear isoechoic to he liver" mean?… read more
urologyguru
urologyguru
Urologist MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,088 satisfied customers
Can i take cipro and pyridium at the same time?
can i take cipro and pyridium at the same time?… read more
Dr. G MD
Dr. G MD
Nephrologist and Consultant
Doctoral Degree
349 satisfied customers
I have a question on kidney blood work my potassium was 5.3
I have a question on kidney blood work my potassium was 5.3 I have backround info I need to explain… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x