Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Urology Questions
I had radiation therapy for prostate cancer approximately
I had radiation therapy for prostate cancer approximately one year ago. I am 58 years old and for the past 4 - 6 months I have been experiencing severe fatigue. My testosterone level is 75 and my weig… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
Recent PSA of 6 H. Normal < 4H. Vitamin D deficient. Now
Recent PSA of 6 H. Normal < 4H. Vitamin D deficient. Now taking vitamins.76 yrs old. Last few years increasing ED. Couple years ago testosterone tested normal. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
My question concerns Low Testosterone. I have Chronic
My question concerns Low Testosterone. I have Chronic Depression. I've been treated for this over 25 years. About 20 years ago, I came across some information about Low T. I read then that some of the… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I am a 49 year old male currently on hormone therapy
I am a 49 year old male currently on hormone therapy Cypionate. I am urinating 3 to 4 times a night. When I finish urinating I walk away then the urge comes that I have not finished urinating and urin… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,431 satisfied customers
I'm a healthy 64 year old male with a strong sex drive. In
hello I'm a healthy 64 year old male with a strong sex drive. In the past 6 months I've noticed I'm having more and more of a hard time having an orgasm, I have a strong erection, Im aroused but just … read more
urologyguru
urologyguru
Urologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,089 satisfied customers
24 year old Male has testosterone level of 425. Has Pelvic
24 year old Male has testosterone level of 425. Has Pelvic Floor problems. Is having ED problems. Should he consider Testosterone Therapy… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
What are the pros and cons of Testoril compared to hormone
what are the pros and cons of Testoril compared to hormone injections/gel for men with low testosterone?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I was admitted to hospital with a uti and put on a catheter
Hello, i was admitted to hospital with a uti and put on a catheter due to going into retention. I felt ok right away but the doctor performed a DRE and said i had an enlarged prostrate. I has ultrasca… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am a 58 year old male. Last year I had a PSA of 5.1 and
I am a 58 year old male. Last year I had a PSA of 5.1 and after a course of antibiotics it went down to 2.2 This year it was 4.8 and after the antibiotics it went down to 2.1 My prostate is normal siz… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I have a few questions. I have seen a urologist in the past
I have a few questions. I have seen a urologist in the past (about 5 years ago) and my prostate was fine. Today my urine flow is strong, usually. I am 37 and very healthy and athletic (if it matters).… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am a 74 yo male. I had my prostate removed (radical
Hi, I am a 74 yo male. I had my prostate removed (radical prostatectomy) on Sept. 14, 1995 at the age of 58. From that point on for the next 16 years my PSA was in the minus-zero or zero range for 16 … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am a 58 year old man. PSA of 4.3 - urinate frequently -
I am a 58 year old man. PSA of 4.3 - urinate frequently - especially at night - feeling of not emptying the bladder sometimes - slow stream. also have a pain the right groin and have noticed an ache t… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I'm a 61 year old male with a recent testosterone level of
I'm a 61 year old male with a recent testosterone level of 226. Never had my testosterone tested before. My PSA recently was tested at 3.2 which was elevated over previous years. Had a rectal ultrasou… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My psa levels for prostate was 1.7 now is .80 after taking
my psa levels for prostate was 1.7 now is .80 after taking avodart. I'm 50 want to know if testosterone transdermal supplementation is ok . My prostate receptors are also taking in dyhydrotestesterone… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
3,857 satisfied customers
I am 65 years old and I have enlarged prostate which I
I am 65 years old and I have enlarged prostate which I understand is normal.I do not have problem with urination at all.My problem is,I lost feeling in my penis.When I have sex with my wife,I hardly f… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Im 58 yrs old i have high blood pressure. Had a stent put in
Im 58 yrs old i have high blood pressure. Had a stent put in so lots of meds. plavix 6 in all my sex drive is gone to hell. Taking testosorone would this help. If this is getting old im frustrated. Ar… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I am a 43 year old male with no history of prostate cancer
I am a 43 year old white male with no history of prostate cancer in my family. I have been made of aware and dealing with this enlarged prostate issue for a couple of years now, with little satisfying… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,553 satisfied customers
I received two doses of Zoladex injections in about July,
I received two doses of Zoladex injections in about July, 2005 as treatment for Prostate Cancer along with 38 courses of External Beam radiation. I experienced enlarged breasts and hot flashes that co… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,154 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x