Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Urology Questions
Foamy urine starting to bother me... did at-home urinalysis
Foamy urine starting to bother me... did at-home urinalysis (with the strip) and the protein is changing color (a bit) but not enough that it deviates from normal. I am trying to schedule an appointme… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
31,732 satisfied customers
My urinalysis showed: Urine Red Blood Cells 25-50 /(hpf).
My urinalysis showed: Urine Red Blood Cells 25-50 /(hpf). … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
31,732 satisfied customers
Had urinalysis results showing erythrocytes level 0.3 mg/l
had urinalysis results showing erythrocytes level 0.3 mg/l everything else negative. how high a level is 0.3 … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,786 satisfied customers
My RBC is 11-30 trace of blood in urinalysis, Good,
My RBC is 11-30 trace of blood in urinalysis JA: In general, how has your health been lately? Customer: Good JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know? Customer: Every… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Physician
B.A.M.S.
312 satisfied customers
I've urinated 5 times today. Twice, my urine was normal
I've urinated 5 times today. Twice, my urine was normal (morning and the second before final time). The others time it seemed to be pink or containing blood. I have an appointment with my doctor tomor… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
18,454 satisfied customers
I am a 31 year old male. Recently I have had issues with a
I am a 31 year old male. Recently I have had issues with a lack of libido. Also I almsot never have morning erections. Also my semen seems to be fairly thick and cant shoot out.(all pretty embarassing… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,933 satisfied customers
I am a multiple myeloma patient with neutropenia, leukopenia
Good morning, I am a multiple myeloma patient with neutropenia, leukopenia and anemia. I have been experiencing severe urinary retention and yesterday a urinalysis showed the following: WBC's * 10-20 … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I have spern analysis results I'm not sure how to read test
I have spern analysis results I'm not sure how to read test is as follows: Results Ref. Range Volume 4.9ml (1-5ml) Motility 50% (>50% motile) Morphology <10% (20 million ml) Is he fertile?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,887 satisfied customers
If you have had several urinalysis with microscopic hematura
If you have had several urinalysis with microscopic hematura plus several blood tests with high white cell count, is that an indication of an UTI.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Pus Cells 50- 55--- HPF 1 - 4, I took a urinalysis but I was
Pus Cells 50- 55--- HPF 1 - 4, I took a urinalysis but I was told this count abnormal, what could cause this.… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,065 satisfied customers
My red blood cell count in urine was 261 when having a
My red blood cell count in urine was 261 when having a routine urinalysis. Had a kidney scan and it showed that I have a kidney stone but I have had no symptoms. Could that be the reason for high numb… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
Test Results of high level: Urine Leukocyte Eterase 2+ Urine
Test Results of high level: Urine Leukocyte Eterase 2+ Urine Nitrites 1+ Urine White Blood Cells 50 - 100 Thanks, Lin… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My wife had three urinalysis tests that showed squamous
My wife had three urinalysis tests that showed squamous cells present, RBCs in the 4-10 range, the the UA HgB ranges were 3+, 1+, and then 3+ respectively. The first test was right after her PAP smear… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
In the last 5 days, I have been urinating small sand like
Hello Dr., In the last 5 days, I have been urinating small sand like red substance (I think it's probably crystallized blood). I have had kidney stones on 3 seperate occasions, the last time being 2 y… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I have always had small traces of blood in my urine. I had
I have always had small traces of blood in my urine. I had my uretha stretched once and they scoped my bladder and all and everything was fine. now it's been ten years and I still have small traces of… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Good afternoon. I have gone from 6-10 blood cells in the
Good afternoon. I have gone from 6-10 blood cells in the urine to 3-5 in my second microscopic urinalysis. Does this change have any significance?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,959 satisfied customers
What does a high wbc, low rbc, high mcv, high mch, low
what does a high wbc, low rbc, high mcv, high mch, low lymphocytes, high neutrophils#, low anion gap, low uric acid, low alkp indicate in labs and low volume wbc and high volume rbc in your urine indi… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I have had several urine tests lately because there was a
I have had several urine tests lately because there was a presence of blood in the urine and then there wasn't. My doctor sent my last urine test to a pathologist to be sure everything was okay. My do… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,154 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x