Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have severe burning when I urinate. Although initial urine…

Customer Question
I have severe burning...

I have severe burning when I urinate. Although initial urine testing indicated possible infection, later cultures did not bear this out. It was suggested that I continue taking the antibiotic prescribed for me anyway. I did and found some relief. Now weeks later the pain has returned big time. Does prostritsis

Doctor's Assistant: How long have you been dealing with the burning? Are you experiencing any other discomfort?

Several weeks, not anything significant.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

My last PSA test went through the roof from 4.3 to 7.3. But I understand the

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/12/2017
Urologist: Dr. Chip, General Practice replied 11 months ago
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General Practice
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 38,369
Experience: Years of experience with general surgery and urgent care
Verified

Hello I'm Dr Chip

What antibiotic were you prescribed and how long did you take it?

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Not sure of name, I will try to find it. I took it for 10 days.
Urologist: Dr. Chip, General Practice replied 11 months ago

No need

It sounds like a case of prostatitis--prostate infection

Usually it takes a month to six weeks of an antibiotic like Septra DS or Cipro to clear that completely so if I were your doctor that's what I would prescribe for you

Please let me know if you need any more information

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an urologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General Practice
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 38,369
38,369 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Years of experience with general surgery and urgent care

Dr. Chip is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,154 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
7 months ago I started getting a very mild pain ( level 1 on
Hello. 7 months ago I started getting a very mild pain ( level 1 on the 1 to 10 pain scale)in the posterior aspect of my R testicle. There was no swelling or increased T ,no direct tenderness on palpa… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,220 satisfied customers
62 yrs old. Have history of BPH and prostatitis. Father
62 yrs old. Have history of BPH and prostatitis. Father (deceased-natural causes) had history of BPH. Oldest Brother (deceased-suicide) had history of BPH. Youngest Brother (deceased-complications of … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,860 satisfied customers
I have chronic constant burning and pain densation in the
I have chronic constant burning and pain densation in the Penis but I never mentioned this to doctors. However, I was unable to perform so I went to number of urologists complaining ED. Initially he m… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My husbands psa has gradually crept upward for the last
My husbands psa has gradually crept upward for the last couple of years. (2.8 to eventually 3.7. His primary Physician told him to return in four months and did another psa - this time it was 3.8. He … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am a 67 year old male who for about 2 months has had a
Hi I am a 67 year old male who for about 2 months has had a dull ache in the area between scrotum and anus sore testicles and a back ache then groin ache.My psa was 4.33, then after antibiotics for 2 … read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
Can the extended use of prednisone (have had 4 sinus
Can the extended use of prednisone (have had 4 sinus infections (Jan- Sept) and ultimately sinus surgery in July) cause a spike in my PSA level? Had a normal PSA in Jan prior to the first sinus infect… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with chronic bacterial prostatitis 16 days
Hi, I was diagnosed with chronic bacterial prostatitis 16 days ago. I have been on sulfameth since then. I am seeing just very marginal improvement - I believe anyway. I think it has been worse after … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am male, mid-20's, with urethritis and intermittent
I am male, mid-20's, with urethritis and intermittent scrotal discomfort/pain which radiates around to back. Tested negative for all STDs. Was treated with Levaquin for 1 week in July and then again g… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Follow On Question. Received antibiotics for diagnosed
Hi, Follow On Question. Received antibiotics for diagnosed inflammation. At same time PSA levels tested, found raised. Referred by my Doctor to ***** a DRE examination, Urologist satisfied with examin… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am a sixty year old male who is marathon cyclist and cross
I am a sixty year old male who is marathon cyclist and cross country skier. I went to my physician with symptoms that came up quickly that mimic prostrate infection. He did a PSA and urine culture. Th… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
4 weeks ago I had unprotected sex with a monogamous partner.
4 weeks ago I had unprotected sex with a monogamous partner. It is important to note that previously after sex with this partner, I developed a UTI (diagnosed over the phone during after-hours based o… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
What is the Relative weight of a PSA Test Results compared
What is the Relative weight of a PSA Test Results compared to a PCA3 Test Results. I have an elevated PSA. With test scores below and a PCA3 test that came back negative with a score ot 7.9. Thanks fo… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I was recieving testosterone shots from my doctor. We
I was recieving testosterone shots from my doctor. We started out w/1cc a month and later did blood test w/out much results. We moved to 1cc every other week and eventually moving up to 1cc once a wee… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Ive been taking antibiotics for a urinarty tract infection
hi ive been taking antibiotics for a urinarty tract infection for a week (pills are all gone) i still feel a little burning sensation when i urine and my antibiotics ended today. what is going on here… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have had a warm sensation around my anus for about 6
i have had a warm sensation around my anus for about 6 weeks, a burning sensation under my feet and around my navel area and lower back. my psa levels rose from 1.1 to 2.25 in a year. i visited a urol… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Have been experiencing sever upper left abdominal pain, and
Have been experiencing sever upper left abdominal pain, and lower left back pain for over two weeks. CT scan shows a small renal and small hepatic cyst as well as a minimal umbilical hernia. Also foun… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Had an annual physical and my psa level was 14. Saw a
Had an annual physical and my psa level was 14. Saw a Urologist and he believes it is because of prostatitis. At this time I had only had mild burning sensation in the prostate area when going to bed … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,553 satisfied customers
I am a 55 year old man whose father had prostate cancer. I
I am a 55 year old man whose father had prostate cancer. I am a chronic sufferer of kidney stones.My PSA readings in 07,08,09 were 2.1, 2.4 and 2.1. In April of 2010 my PSA jumped to 3.2 when I was tr… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x