Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have had three urinalysis tests that have all come back…

Customer Question
I have had three...

I have had three urinalysis tests that have all come back with +1 or +2 WBC count and one culture that came back neg for anything. I have had frequent urination problems and some pelvic discomfort but no blood in the urine ever.

Doctor's Assistant: In general, how has your health been lately?

Good

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have had frequent urination problems for a long time but it has gotten worse recently. I also have had somewhat abnormal periods as I went from no birth control to the pill and now a new one in the last year or so.

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/11/2017
Urologist: Dr. Chip, General Practice replied 8 months ago
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General Practice
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 36,684
Experience: Years of experience with general surgery and urgent care
Verified

Hello I'm Dr Chip

Have you had any studies to check for a spastic/overactive bladder?

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Hi Dr. Chip,No I have no had any studies or scans yet. I just went to a primary care doctor recently about this and she did a basic pelvic exam, and urinalysis/culture. Results came back ok except for high WBC and no bacteria or yeast present in culture. She decided to prescribe antibiotics even though no bacteria present and said if that doesn't help, to follow up.
Urologist: Dr. Chip, General Practice replied 8 months ago

And did you take the antibiotics and, if so, did they help?

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I have not started the course yet. Before I take them I was just wanting another opinion on whether it makes sense to take such a powerful antibiotic (ciprofloxacin) for something that may not be bacteria related and what is the likelihood that it is something much more serious instead?
Urologist: Dr. Chip, General Practice replied 8 months ago

I understand

With your symptoms and the positive WBC's in the urinalysis, despite the negative culture, I would go ahead and give you the Cipro so see if that relieved the symptoms

If it didn't then I'd evaluate you for an overactive bladder. That isn't really a serious thing and it can be treated with medications like Detrol or Enalblex

Please let me know if you need any more information

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Hello,If either of those is the case I would be relieved but I am more concerned that something like this may be caused by an inflammatory disorder such as interstitial cystitis or even bladder or other cancer. Is this a concern based on my symptoms? I listed them below:Frequent urination - usually quite a bit of urine but peeing several times a day and night
Not painful to urinate but some pain occasionally in pelvic region or even vaginal burning sensation
Painful intercourse at times
No blood in urine at any point
Urine ok except cloudy and +2 WBC
Recent pap-smear NEG
Two recent pelvic exams - OKSorry for so many questions, I am just worried and my PCP doesn't communicate well. Thank you.
Urologist: Dr. Chip, General Practice replied 8 months ago

No problem

No, definitely not something like bladder cancer or kidney cancer

And not likely interstitial cystitis

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Hi Dr. Chip,I have been on antibiotics for several days now and noticed a few days that I had to pee less (I also cut out my morning coffee and cut back on soda thinking this may be partly due to caffeine or sugar) but this morning all I had was water and a banana and I am back to feeling urgency and some burning as well. I am not sure what else could be going on and whether I need to get a referral for a urologist now.
Urologist: Dr. Chip, General Practice replied 8 months ago

Hi

What antibiotics are you on?

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Ciprofloaxcin.
Urologist: Dr. Chip, General Practice replied 8 months ago

Has your doctor had any comments about this?

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No. The doctor didn't even call me to discuss my results in the first place or follow up to see how I am doing. A technician spoke to me only. I tried to ask for her to call and she hasn't so I am at a loss.
Urologist: Dr. Chip, General Practice replied 8 months ago

I understand

First off I don't think this is anything serious like interstitial cystitis but it may be an overactive bladder

Talk to your doctor and at this point I would refer you to a Urologist to test for that

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General Practice
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 36,684
36,684 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Years of experience with general surgery and urgent care

Dr. Chip is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,150 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,088 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

255 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
Erythrocytes 0.3 NEGATIVE mg/L Nitrite POSITIVE I am looking
Erythrocytes HI 0.3 NEGATIVE mg/L Nitrite HI POSITIVE I am looking for a health professional with a competent understanding of reading lab results namely as it comes to dealing with utis - chemistry a… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,150 satisfied customers
My RBC is 11-30 trace of blood in urinalysis, Good,
My RBC is 11-30 trace of blood in urinalysis JA: In general, how has your health been lately? Customer: Good JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know? Customer: Every… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Physician
B.A.M.S.
255 satisfied customers
I have been feeling very fatigued for the whole month of
Hello, I have been feeling very fatigued for the whole month of September. My PCP & GYn both rain blood work from CBC, TSH, Epstein-Barr virus, RHEUMATOID FACTOR, VIT B12, ERYTHROCYTE SEDIMENTATION RA… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,150 satisfied customers
Is it possible to have a kidney infection if your urine
Is it possible to have a kidney infection if your urine culture, blood culture, and urinalysis come back negative? I'm still having dark colored urine.… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,806 satisfied customers
I have suffered from kidney stones before and I had urine
I have suffered from kidney stones before and I had urine analysis which I am not understanding and I would like to. I do not want to go through the night mare I went last time I had kidneys stones. I… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,699 satisfied customers
I am having difficulty urinating. always feellike my bladder
I am having difficulty urinating. always feellike my bladder is full, even after urinating. painfull to urinate, and only a dribble of a stream. please advise oossible scenarios. urinary tract infecti… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I suffer from kidney stones and bladder stones. 2 weeks ago
I suffer from kidney stones and bladder stones. 2 weeks ago I had a bladder stone that wouldn't pass, and as a result I couldn't urinate. After 24 hours, I went to Urgent Care and got a prescription f… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
62 satisfied customers
I'm 83 yrs. old, and always had bladder and kidney problems,
I'm 83 yrs. old, and always had bladder and kidney problems, the past 30 yrs. i havn't been bothered much, but in the past 10-12 months I've had what I'd call bladder cramps … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,740 satisfied customers
Foamy urine starting to bother me... did at-home urinalysis
Foamy urine starting to bother me... did at-home urinalysis (with the strip) and the protein is changing color (a bit) but not enough that it deviates from normal. I am trying to schedule an appointme… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
General Practice
36,684 satisfied customers
Went and seen a urologist for some kidney and bladder
I'm I went and seen a urologist for some kidney and bladder problems, such as about 10kidney stone surgeries, removal of left kidney, and a series of 5 Botox injections to raise my bladder! The last p… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
62 satisfied customers
A recent scan of my kidneys and bladder show that my bladder
A recent scan of my kidneys and bladder show that my bladder is full of cysts. Can they be removed? Will it help the urine flow. How re they removed. … read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
62 satisfied customers
My urinalysis showed: Urine Red Blood Cells 25-50 /(hpf).
My urinalysis showed: Urine Red Blood Cells 25-50 /(hpf). … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
General Practice
36,684 satisfied customers
I have a bladder or kidney infection, I tested my urine this
I have a bladder or kidney infection, I tested my urine this am . I have been very sick and dreadful pain … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,777 satisfied customers
Chunks in urine. Had urinalysis done and no blood or
Brown chunks in urine. Had urinalysis done and no blood or infection showed on this. Told to drink lots of fluids and flush out the kidneys. What can these brown flecks and chunks be? Not in urine eve… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,150 satisfied customers
Urinalysis show urine blood 2+(moderate), urine leukocyte
Urinalysis show urine blood 2+(moderate), urine leukocyte esterase (trace), urine RBC 3-9, urine epithelial cells 1+ (1-3/hpf) - what does this mean?… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I have sugar in my urine rsnging from 100mg/dl to 500mg/dl.
I have sugar in my urine rsnging from 100mg/dl to 500mg/dl. My blodd sugar and HgA1c are normal. i have trace blood in the urine sometimes lysed and sometimes normal. I have mild burning on urination.… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I had a elevated RDW on blood test and trace blood on
I had a elevated RDW on blood test and trace blood on urinalysis. Severe swelling of ankles. Does this point to kidney cancer … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
My doctor prescribed antibiotics for 5 days. If the urine
My doctor prescribed antibiotics for 5 days. If the urine culture test showed NO GROWTH what kind of infection I have. He told me to contact him if the UTI symptoms continue or I see blood in my urine… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x