Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

This is weird, but what the. I have pain in my urethra Not…

OK. This is weird...

OK. This is weird, but what the hell.

Doctor's Assistant: Any pain or burning sensation while urinating? What color is your urine?

I have pain in my urethra Not while urinating. Only happens in certain positions. In bed. Getting up from a chair. Sharp movements left or right. It doesn't hurt much, but it's annoying. I checked for STDs and was negative.

Doctor's Assistant: Is the condition chronic, or acute?

Its been ongoing for about 3 weeks now. So it started to go away. Then I had oral sex the other night. And it started to flare up again.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I got tested for Mycoplasm...negative also.

Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
7/13/2017
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General Practice
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 38,406
Experience: Years of experience with general surgery and urgent care
Verified

Hello I'm Dr Chip

I assume you're male?

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Sorry, I am currently in Greece and can't do this over the phone.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm on an Island without a proper hospital or doctors...so I've come to the Internet for help with this issue.

The phone call offer wasn't from me and you don't have to accept it

Did you have a urinalysis and a prostate check?

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I did a urine test and there was nothing out of range.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm a 36 year old male. I have not got my prostate checked in 3 years.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
When I did the urinalysis, I tested positive for Chlamydia. I took 1,000 MG dose of Zitmycin or whatever. Should have cleared it up.

OK

In that case it probably isn't a prostate infection here and basically you're in the clear.

Most likely this is just a little urethral inflammation from no specific infection and nothing to worry about

And the azithromycin would have cleared the Chlamydia had you had it

Please let me know if you need any more information

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I went back to the clinic after still feeling pain in my urthera. The Doc gave me a shot of Recofen and 5 days of Zitomycin again. I think a total of 1250 mg. That was about 2 weeks ago. But the pain in the urethra is still there.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The 2nd time around the did a swab test for Mycoplasm. It was extremely painful. But it came back negative also.

Then you were totally covered for Chlamydia and gonorrhea as well as the mycoplasma

So it's just a lingering urethral inflammation that will clear soon

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The pain started to fade. But after having Oral sex the other night, the pain came back as bad as it was 2 weeks ago.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What is the remedy for a urethral inflammation? Is there something natural I could do? Epsom Salt Bath? Coconut Oil? Manuka Honey?

The better option would be over the counter 1% hydrocortisone cream

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
rub that inside the tip of my urethra? Is there a timeline for how long these can linger?

Gently with a Q tip

And this can linger for up to a month

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
That doesn't sound good. I've also had pretty bad back pain the past few weeks. Could they be related? Sorry for the all the questions, but it's 330 AM in Greece and I'm relieved to be talking to a US Doctor on the Internet somehow.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If there was a small tear in my urethra, would I be able to see it?

This isn't a urethral tear--I'm sure of that

But the back pain would only be related if you had a prostate infection

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm looking at my urinalysis off of my DirectLabs test. I see LEUKOCYTE ESTERASE 2+ ABNORMAL NEGATIVE 01
WBC 20-40 ABNORMAL < OR = 5 /HPF 01
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The test was on 5/19
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
At the time of the test I had Chlamydia. I don't know if that helps. Also, I had a GGT of 7. The range was 3-90. I don't even know what GGT is.

That's consistent with a prostate infection and with my patients I prescribe either Septra or Cipro for a full month for that

The GGT is one liver enzyme but your value was low so nothing worrisome there

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
You're saying my urinalysis reading is consistent with a prostate infection?

Yes and it would explain the lingering urethral pain

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
how should I go about checking my prostate?

Just takes a digital exam by a doctor to look for bogginess and tenderness

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
what are the drugs you prescribe? Are they antibiotics?

Yes--Septra DS--only one strength--twice a day or Cipro 500 mg twice a day for a month

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Is there a way to treat the infection without the use of antibiotics?

You can try oral probiotics and vitamin C but that isn't likely to do the trick

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Wouldn't the Leukelyte and WBC count be abnormal because of the presence of the Chlamydia infection also?

No--that's purely prostate

I'll be happy to continue if you need me to but for now please click on the 5 star excellent rating icon so I can get credit for my time with you

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
given that the test was 2 months ago. I should probably go get another urinalysis test and a scan of my prostate? I've got to think of what is possible on the Island that I'm on. What specific urinalysis and or blood tests would give me better insight?

You don't need a prostate scan--just a finger in the rectum

And just a urinalysis to check again for white cells--blood work doesn't apply here

Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General Practice
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 38,406
Experience: Years of experience with general surgery and urgent care
Verified
Dr. Chip and 87 other Urology Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
To get the finger in the rectum, I should see a Urinologist?
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an urologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General Practice
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 38,406
38,406 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Years of experience with general surgery and urgent care

Dr. Chip is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,154 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
Have had slight burning in tip of penis for one week now. It
Have had slight burning in tip of penis for one week now. It comes and goes, and does not hurt when I urinate, but usually goes away for a time after urination. I noticed it 3 days after protected sex… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,232 satisfied customers
For the last week and a half, I've been noticing a weird
Hi, For the last week and a half, I've been noticing a weird feeling in my urethra towards the meatus. It doesn't sting or burn, there is no discharge. Just a latent weird feeling in the meatus. After… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
General Practice
M.D.
38,406 satisfied customers
I have few questions regarding herpes. What are the chances
I have few questions regarding herpes. What are the chances of contracting herpes Simplex 1 during unprotected vaginal and anal sex with a known carrier in that region. If the male partner does not ha… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,423 satisfied customers
Fit 31 year old male. I do drink a lot of fluids 4- 5 litres
Fit 31 year old male. I do drink a lot of fluids 4- 5 litres living in a hot climate. I do also drink a lot of coffee and eat a fairly high protein diet. Deft don't have diabeties. From time to time I… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I'm started having a sharp pain at the tip of my urethra
I'm started having a sharp pain at the tip of my urethra when peeing. It is only at the tip and feels like a needle stabbing me. I started taking 500mg azithromycin saturday im on day 4 now and there … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Please help me, around May of 2013 I had unprotected oral
please help me, around May of 2013 I had unprotected oral sex, a few days later I return to work but started to have pain upon urination and the surge to urinate but only a few drops of urine came out… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I inserted a sex toy and it pushed against something and I
i inserted a sex toy and it pushed against something and I got a sharp pain when that happened I pulled it out and it had a very small spot of blood on it and a very small amount came out of my penis.… read more
urologyguru
urologyguru
Urologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,089 satisfied customers
Ok so.. I'm completely lost here.. There is pain in my
Ok so.. I'm completely lost here.. There is pain in my urethra that's moving around top bottom left right sometimes it's in my testicles and sometimes in my left abdomen by my kidney.. I got a dull st… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Sunday morning, I woke up to a burning sensation while I
Hello, Sunday morning, I woke up to a burning sensation while I peed. It only lasted about 10 secs and went away. Over the course of the day, I felt a tingling sensation right at the tip of penis/uret… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I have a Burning pain in Urethra just in the middle of head
I have a Burning pain in Urethra just in the middle of head of Penis. I have such a pain for well over 5 weeks now since seeing m GP. He performed blood tests, Urine analysis for Urinary tract infecti… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am having pain when I pee. I am trying to find out what us
Hello I am having pain when I pee. I am trying to find out what us going on with me. I've had 4 sessions of unprotected oral sex performed on me last month by 3 different women (twice by same woman on… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,237 satisfied customers
I have a burning sensation by me penis tip whether I urinate
I have a burning sensation by me penis tip whether I urinate or not it been ongoing for a few days now, now I did receive oral sex from a female not knowing if she's clean what can this burning sensat… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My son is 23 years old and had unprotected sex (never
My son is 23 years old and had unprotected sex (never again!) with a girl 6 weeks ago. Only second sexual experience. Two weeks later, he started having a burning sensation when urinating. He was chec… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My partner is having sharp needle like pain at the tip of
My partner is having sharp needle like pain at the tip of his penis. He has no discharge, no sores. Everything appears to look normal to our eyes. He states it does not hurt when he urinates. The pain… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I had sex on January 13th with my wife. Around the first of
I had sex on January 13th with my wife. Around the first of February I starting having lower abdominal and back pain. Didn't feel like it was in my testicles but up behind them. So I went and got test… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Male age 36. Last week I was diagnosed with prostatitis. I'm
Male age 36. Last week I was diagnosed with prostatitis. I'm having some of the common symtoms such as: abdominal pain, pain near the rectum and anus, dysuria (only stinging after urination & not duri… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,237 satisfied customers
What can i do if im feeling discomfort in my penis.i went to
What can i do if im feeling discomfort in my penis.i went to the doctor and he said i did not have and std's but i still feel like somthing is not right.i recieved oral sex with a condom on 2 nights p… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My history first. i had commercial oral sex 2 months ago and
my history first. i had commercial oral sex 2 months ago and then took STD test 2 days later which were all negative.3 weeks ago i had sex with my spouse which was painful so i stopped (first time eve… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x