Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
Male/lot of blood in urine/ could it be more connected to a
Male/lot of blood in urine/ could it be more connected to a fall on the ice where to pelvis was cracked in two places or more likely because (age 78) of enlarged prostrate. Also urinating a lot and ca… read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,243 satisfied customers
Rising psa. Should a biopsy be performed for a 83 year old
should a biopsy be performed for a 83 year old with rising PSA from 5.2 to 8.0 in 14 months along with a abnormal DRE with no symptoms?… read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
1,986 satisfied customers
Seeking a second opinion from a doctor in USA only. My
Seeking a second opinion from a doctor in USA only. My brother in law who is 65 years old and lives in India a few night ago had a constant urge to urinate in the night (almost every ten minutes). Nex… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
62,802 satisfied customers
Husband went thru 6 weeks of injections in his bladder for
Husband went thru 6 weeks of injections in his bladder for what we were told was a precancerous condition. went back today for a scope and the doctor has said there are 3 red spots, she wants to reexa… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
44,088 satisfied customers
My husband is 50 years old, his PSA is 4.49, he wakes up
My husband is 50 years old, his PSA is 4.49, he wakes up twice a nite to urinate, after a exam by a urologist he was told his prostate is 1.5 times bigger than normal, it is enlarged, does not have ha… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
6,039 satisfied customers
My semen is also dark or brownish. I was prescribed
My semen is also dark or brownish. I was prescribed ciprofloxacin hcl 500 mg, to be taken twice a day for twenty days. Urology doctor wants me to take the cipro before doing PSA. I am in my mid 60's a… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I had a prostrate biopsy Nov. 5th. 6 samples from both
I had a prostrate biopsy Nov. 5th. 6 samples from both sides. When he was pinching the samples from the left side. When he pinched off the 3rd one. He immediately said ( OH THAT IS NOT ) and stopped t… read more
urologyguru
urologyguru
Urologist MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,120 satisfied customers
Condensed version: In 2010 my husband was diagnosed with
Condensed version: In 2010 my husband was diagnosed with prostate cancer. His PSA had doubled from the prior year and his Gleason score was 7. After robotic surgery to remove his prostate he had posit… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I have been very anxious over the last 2 months over fears
hello, I have been very anxious over the last 2 months over fears that I may have prostrate cancer. This is due to an incident and the NHS / GP's failure to communicate properly 7 weeks ago i awoke on… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
Father is 91 with prostrate cancer. In the past three days
Father is 91 with prostrate cancer. In the past three days he is constantly saying he needs to urinate, with assistance he has not been urinating. He does take one tablet for the prostrate condition. … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
63 yrs. old Stay in great shape thru running biking etc. But
63 yrs. old Stay in great shape thru running biking etc. But due to marital stress ignored prostrate exams for four years. Finally had exam. prostrate enlarged but not tremendously. PSA 6.8. referred … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I have recently had my physical. On March 16, 2011, my PSA
I have recently had my physical. On March 16, 2011, my PSA was 5.4. My doctor also felt some "softeness" of the Prostrate and put me on antibiotics for what he thought was Protititus. I had a recheck … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
On Wednesday I had a prostrate biopsy. They told me that I
On Wednesday I had a prostrate biopsy. They told me that I would have a little urinary blood for about 24 hours. I am still having a little pinkish "dribble" at the end of urination about every third … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I have an enlarged prostrate. I have an appointment with a
I have an enlarged prostrate. I have an appointment with a urologist in June. I understand that they likly will ream the prostrate out. I was a medical first responder and went on a call once where a … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
My PSa has increased from 6.8 to higher in 6 months time to
My PSa has increased from 6.8 to higher in 6 months time to 8.6, and current PSA reading is 10.2. However, I have been taking through my urologist Avadort & Flomax for several years, (as 4 years ago I… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
My husband is a 70 year old African American male and has
My husband is a 70 year old African American male and has had a high psa for five years. He has had three biopsies in the last six years that showed no cancer. The urologist said he has BPH and that b… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
My dad has been having some bleeding (spotting) from his
My dad has been having some bleeding (spotting) from his penis off and on for 3 weeks now. No complaints of back pain or pain on urination. I believe they did a blood test to check his prostrate which… read more
Urologydoc
Urologydoc
Doctoral Degree
187 satisfied customers
Thank you for your answer. I have recently been to a
Thank you for your answer. I have recently been to a urologist and he did the finger test and felt the shape and size of the prostate and gave me a PSA blood test and took a urine test. The PSA was 3.… read more
Urologydoc
Urologydoc
Doctoral Degree
187 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,190 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

1,144 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

636 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

512 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x