How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20141
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My girlfriend claims that my semen causes BV in her. Is that

Customer Question

My girlfriend claims that my semen causes BV in her. Is that possible? And if so is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

no, your semen would not cause bacterial vaginosis most likely

she can eat more yogurt and probiotics which can help add good bacteria in her vagina

she should avoid using a douche and make sure she urinates and showers after sexual activity.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
even if the PH isn't right?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

your semen pH is a very small amount of fluid and would not affect the pH vagina.

do not use non water based lubricants

non water based lubricants can cause BV