How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 35756
Experience:  MBBS MS (Surgery) Vast experience and routinely perform all urology procedures including endoscopy.
5625079
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My step father had an ER visit 3 days ago because of history

Customer Question

Hello!My step father had an ER visit 3 days ago because of history of pancreatitis. When he had his CT scan done, they found a 4.5 cm mass on the upper pole of his left kidney and the CT report said "4.5 cm RCC mass, until determined otherwise". So, since he has had no pain or symptoms, will they want to do surgery right away? He will see a urologist in two days. I know I should wait, but i can't get my mind to stop turning at the wheels. Thank you.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

In a renal cell carcinoma, surgery would be contemplated early. Though he would need further investigative work up, which may take 3-5 days. Surgery is usually undertaken at early date so spread can be prevented.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you for answering. Have a great day!
Expert:  Muneeb Ali replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

Im sorry to hear about your stepfather, i see that you have requested a new expert, what additional information would you like to know? Or do you want a second opinion regarding the renal mass?

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.


You are very welcome.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.