Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
My husband has been complaining about his kidneys hurting
my husband has been complaining about his kidneys hurting and then he has been very tired the past 2 days and he has had a fever to when should I make him go to the hospital … read more
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Edgar Rubio Villegas
Emergency physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
9,325 satisfied customers
My dad took Finasteride 5 mg in the past 5 years and he
My dad took Finasteride 5 mg in the past 5 years and he stopped last month due to the doctor recommends after he had low blood pressure. Now he has blood and and blood clot in urine. What should he do… read more
DrRobert
DrRobert
family physician
M.D.
935 satisfied customers
My husband is 45 years old and had a PSA and free PSA blood
My husband is 45 years old and had a PSA and free PSA blood test done. His total PSA was 2.4 and his percent free PSA is 8%. The doctor said it was fine because he is in the normal range for total PSA… read more
Dr Mark
Dr Mark
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
1,401 satisfied customers
My dad is 63 and his PSA level has increased a lot since
second opinion] Hi! My dad is 63 and his PSA level has increased a lot since October 2018. His psa is now 3.84Here are past readings: 2/14 1.45 12/14. 1.2 6/16. 1.6 3/17. 1.6 8/17. 2.4 10/17. 2.55 10/… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,021 satisfied customers
My husband, 70 years old, just had two PSA tests--the first
My husband, 70 years old, just had two PSA tests--the first showed a value of 89 ng/mL in May, and the second 112 on June 4. He also has a low WBC, traces of protein, ketones, and WBC in his urine. We… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
My husband had a PSA done 0n 1/7/13, the results were 4.4.
My husband had a PSA done 0n 1/7/13, the results were 4.4. He had another PSA done on the 14th or 15th, and the results were 4.3. He, in the mean time after the last PSA test has started taking a Saw … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
My husband has been getting blood work done annually
my husband has been getting blood work done annually (Healthcheck USA). First psa test was in 2001 and came back 2.0 (age 54). It remained unchanged until 2005 when the result came back 2.31 (age 58).… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
My husband had a knee replacement in 2008. He also had a hip
My husband had a knee replacement in 2008. He also had a hip replacement (same side) in Feb. 2010. After the hip operation he developed a staph infection. He was treated for six weeks with intravenous… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I would appreciate some advice.After a routine doctor´s
Hello, I would appreciate some advice.After a routine doctor´s visit my husband was given a blood test which revealed a PSA level of 9.32. He was referred to a urologist who wants him to have a prosta… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
My husband who is 64 just had a PSA of 4.3. He has slight,
Good evening, My husband who is 64 just had a PSA of 4.3. He has slight, not bothersome symptoms of enlarged prostate. His Dr prescribed Avodart and another PSA in 3 months. My concern is that he ment… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
1. I have a psa of 4.6 and would like to follow conservative
1. I have a psa of 4.6 and would like to follow conservative diagnostic tests before submitting to a biopsy. I am thinking about a color Doppler ultrasound first followed by a pca-3 test. Will these t… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
Sorry, I can't find the doctor who answered my previous
Sorry, I can't find the doctor who answered my previous urology question so well.) I'm told to get a second prostate biopsy after first was neg. one month ago . I have some concerns and questions. I a… read more
Dr. B
Dr. B
Doctoral Degree
62 satisfied customers
I just had my blood work done. My PSA was 7.0 I am 61 years
I just had my blood work done. My PSA was 7.0 I am 61 years old. I talked with my dr. He wanted me to go for a biopsy with a Urologist. I told him I wanted to wait 2 months and retest. Was this smart … read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
My 58 yr old husband had a blood spot psa last Nov with a
My 58 yr old husband had a blood spot psa last Nov with a 2.9 result. This Sept. he had a blood draw psa result of 10.9. Subsequently, he took antibiotics for 30 days then re-tested with a blood draw … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
My PSA test was 6.9 and my doctor wants me to see a
My PSA test was 6.9 and my doctor wants me to see a Urologist. I have lower back ache, the prostate is not swollen but my PSA went from 4.3 to the 6.9 in a year. Is it necessay to see a Urologist when… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
My husband had the Davinci Surgery in May 2008, Gleason 7 -
My husband had the Davinci Surgery in May 2008, Gleason 7 - Organ confined, excellent prognosis...his PSA began to rise shortly after 0.1 to 0.9, began 8 weeks of external radiation in Feb. post PSA r… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Re my husband; who is 63. He sees is primary care doc
re my husband; who is 63. He sees is primary care doc (cardiologist) on a regular basis. HPT and cholesterol under good control with Caduet. Last blood test showed PSA level of 7 - prior to that he wa… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
On March 3rd my husband had his yearly prostate rectal exam.
On March 3rd my husband had his yearly prostate rectal exam. His urologist felt the prostate was abnormal. So on May 28 he scheduled a biopsy and it came back questionable. The doctor said the Gleeson… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,190 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

1,144 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

636 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

512 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x