How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, MD
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 46959
Experience:  Experienced physican in Urology
41363181
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We'd love to have a sanity check: is there anything in the

Customer Question

We'd love to have a sanity check: is there anything in the following note that's inconsistent with good,. appropriate practice?
Our 32 years old son lives in Nairobi Kenya. He just sent me this note:
Dear Mom and Dad,
My Urologist at the Aga Khan hospital has confirmed that I have a impacted urinary kidney stone. The details of the procedure are: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laser_lithotripsy . Normally this is a day procedure, but the doctor prefers to have me observed over night (because getting an ambulance in Nairobi can be difficult).
I'll to have non-invasive surgery tonight at 7PM under general anesthesia, at this facility https://hospitals.aku.edu/nairobi/ServicesAndFacilities/Pages/Princess%20Zahra%20Pavilion.aspx
[He told me on the phone that an MRI indicates that the stone is too large for ultra sound]
My doctor's details are:
Dr. Saeed Samnakay Aga Khan Hospital(###) ###-####(###) ###-####
Doctor’s Plaza, Room 204(###) ###-####
I’ll call you both shortly.
Love,
Dave
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.

boy this can be scary for him to have surgery in nairobi.

is he in pain?

if he is not in pain, i would have him fly back to the USA for evaluation and surgery

the surgery should only be done if he is in dire pain and he is not urinating out of that kidney.

urination production out of that kidney can only be evaluated by a specific type of functional kidney studies.

I hope they don't take out his whole kidney to sell on the black market.

I would get him back to the USA.

let me know if you have questions.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
He's not in pain now (taking only Tylenol).
Aside from the MRI, what additional result (labs) should we be asking for?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.

he shouldn't do more testing there.

he is not willing to come back to the USA for treatment?

what is he doing in Kenya?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.

MRI scans are not typically used to see kidney stones .

they are best seen on kidney ultrasounds or CT scans

this whole story sounds fishy.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.

if he had that much kidney stones which were impacted in his kidney, he would be in big amounts of pain.

more than tylenol pain.

I think all of it is a scam try to get him to surgery to take out his kidney to sell on the black market.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 5 months ago.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you may have to scroll down to see the ratings area in blue


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com