How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20143
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just been diagnosed with prostate cancer with a

Customer Question

I have just been diagnosed with prostate cancer with a Gleason score of 6. It seems that a wait and watch policy is being adopted. Why would I not opt for focal radio therapy to try to eradicate the cancer at an early stage?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 9 months ago.

the choice for treatment or watching is up to you

most prostate cancer gleason 6 low PSA below 10 prostate cancers are slow growing and may not affect you in your lifetime

if you worry about your prostate cancer growing, then you can get radiation therapy to successfully kill the cancer with small risks from radiation.