How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 2282
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been told that after my radiation PSA tests will be

Customer Question

I have been told that after my radiation PSA tests will be used to monitor me?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Lupron
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have doctors but want to better understand what the PSA blood tests can show other that Testosterone
JA: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: excellent this was a shock but now finished treatment ir is rehab watching PSA for what?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 9 months ago.

Hello , its Dr Saleem here. Welcome to JA. I would like to answer your query.

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 9 months ago.

Did you receive radiation for prostate Cancer ?

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 9 months ago.

PSA is prostate specific antigen , a tumour marker used to monitor or detect any cancer of prostate. Post treatment it helps to monitor prostate condition. Radiotherapy doesnt kill all the cancer cells and so remaining cells keep producing PSA. Radiotherapy does not cause a quick drop in PSA levels due the same reason. Monitoring is essential to see the trend of PSA levels, if in two consecutive readings the levels are falling it means its alright and if there is any rise it calls for more frequent monitoring , meaning thereby a regrowth of cancerous cells.

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 9 months ago.

Please take time out to leave a positive five stars rating to reward my work.

Wishing you a healthy life.