How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 5985
Experience:  I have ten years experienced to handle patients of different specialities inc;uding Urology.
16766337
Type Your Urology Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

November 2014 and November 2015 my PSA was 1.3. This

Customer Question

November 2014 and November 2015 my PSA was 1.3. This November 2016 my PSA is 2.4 I started TRT about 18 months ago. That should be the next step?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I had a blood test during my physical and see the PCP next week. In the meantime I made an appointment with an urologist for this Tuesday. I am 63 years old.
JA: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: I had rotator cuff surgery 4 months ago. I have osteoporosis that is one of the reasons for the TRT.My prostate has irratated me sinve I was 18 years old. so no change there at all.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No prostate cancer in my family. Did have a hip replacement 3 years ago. I have Mycosis Fungoides.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  dr abid replied 7 months ago.

Hi. I amCustomerWelcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.
I'm reviewing your question now and will post back with your reply.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Are you still there?
Expert:  dr abid replied 7 months ago.

Yes I am here ....

Sorry for delay ...

As you have PSA test for screening prostate issues , you have fresh value of 2.4 , at this stage it would be ideal for you to once repeat PSA test , and also get Ultrasound to check prostate size , this PSA value is not concerning but need retest .

If Ultrasound suggest increase in Prostate size and irregular margins than next plan is to have Prostate biopsy .

But it will depend on PSA levels and Ultrasound test .

Good luck .

Let me know if you have further quires .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Expert:  dr abid replied 7 months ago.

Are you there ..