How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Physician
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 5551
Experience:  General Physician, PGCSD
6740150
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in a lot of pain. I think I have a kidney stone. It

Customer Question

Hello Pearl, I am in a lot of pain. I think I have a kidney stone. It started upper back right last night. Weeks prior I had just been feeling "heavy" in that area. Then sharp pain last night and have been in excruciating yet intermittent pain since. I took off the next two days. (Am a teacher). Am wondering if I should go to the emergency room tonight or wait till morning?
JA: Is the condition chronic, or acute?
Customer: I would say acute.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No. Just that I have had kidney stones twice before. So the pain seems familiar. ok
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

Myself Dr Josh- and I’m happy to help with your question today.

Please provide me the following information so that I can address your concern-

On a grade of 1 to 10 how would you rate the pain?

Do you have burning urination?

Nausea?

Any other health or medical problems ?

Waiting for your reply…

Thanks

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 9 months ago.

Age and gender??

Thanks

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 9 months ago.

Dear,

Thanks for staying online.

I am posting my answer.

These symptoms are due to underlying medical issue, and have to be checked by your doctor. Possible reasons are-

1. Kidney stones
2. Urinary tract infections
3. Gynecological Problems like Ovarian cyst( for women)

To make a diagnose, you need to get these tests done-
-Ultrasound of abdomen
-Urine test
-Complete blood count.

Yes, most likely this is related with kidney stone.

Once tests are done, accordingly line of treatment has to be selected. For the time, you can take plenty of fluids, take light meals.
You should avoid smoking(if you do) and avoid caffeine intake.

For associated pain you can take OTC Motrin. If pain is severe, then please get it checked in ER right now. If pain is not severe, you can wait till tomorrow morning.

I would recommend that you visit your primary doctor for evaluation and get it managed.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 9 months ago.

Hi, just checking in to see how things are going.

Do you need further assistance?

Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me.I am happy to help you.

If you are done,then please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today we only get after positive feedback.Bonus is highly appreciated.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh