How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 2118
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
93248684
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just had an operation for kidney stones on the 12/13 10/

Customer Question

I just had an operation for kidney stones on the 12/13 10/ 2016. I had the stent removed on the 26/10/2016. Only 1 stone was left in the scan and that was taken out. Can stones form again in this short time?
JA: Is the condition chronic, or acute?
Customer: at the moment I cannot sleep because of the pain.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: like? appendix out years ago.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 11 months ago.

Hello this is Dr. Stan and I will assist you with your question today. I am board certified and I have 40 years of patient experience. I am happy to help you. I'm sorry to hear that you have a problem with kidney stones and you are having pain. Stones take months to years to form, so they should not return any time soon. The content of the stones will determine if you can control them with diet alone or diet and medication. If you have uric acid stones, then a medication such as Allopurinol will help reduce the uric acid in your system and new stone formation. Diet restrictions will also help, liver, brain kidney and red meat, because of their high purine content should be avoided. Also seafood and some fish, vegetables such as beans should also be avoided. If they are calcium oxide stones, then dairy products should be avoided. Discuss diet and medication with your doctor when the stone analysis is completed.


Expert:  Dr Stan replied 11 months ago.

How are you feeling?

Expert:  Dr Stan replied 11 months ago.

Was there any additional information that you would like?