Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Urology

I have had hemorrhoids off and on but lately is daily

Customer Question
inflammation no bleeding soon after...
I have had hemorrhoids off and on but lately is daily inflammation no bleeding soon after a normal val movement. What should I do?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: over the counter creams. Lately apply cold/heat. Haven't talk to a specialty Dr.
JA: Do you have a fever? Do you have any other existing medical conditions?
Customer: negative.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I'm taking blood pressure and cholesterol medication and I'm 54 year old, none smoker white male in good shape.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
10/12/2016
Urologist: Dr Stan, Doctor replied 1 year ago
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 2,579
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Verified

Hello this is Dr. Stan and I will assist you with your question today. I am board certified and I have 40 years of patient experience. I am happy to help you. I'm sorry you are having a rectal problem. Hemorrhoids are painful when they are external, which is what you are describing, If you have access to a bidet, using that to clean after a bowel movement will help relieve the pain. If no bidet, then sitting in a tub of warm water will also help reduce the swelling and pain. The over the counter medications like Preparation H do little to resolve the issue. May I suggest a visit to your doctor who may be able to perform a "banding" in the office to get rid of them. Also increase your fiber and water intake. This will help to soften and bulk up your stool for easier passage.

I am available to answer any additional questions you may have. Thank you for allowing me to provide assistance. I hope your medical problem(s) are resolved soon and you feel better. If you find the information I provided helpful, please rate me with 5-Stars. Thank you

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Urologist: Dr Stan, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Were you able to schedule an appointment with your doctor for a banding procedure?

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 2,579
2,579 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO

Dr Stan is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,150 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,088 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

255 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
Maybe i'm not sure. No pain or burning while urinating. Pee
no pain or burning while urinating. Pee color is normal light yellow almost clear … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Physician
B.A.M.S.
255 satisfied customers
I had an artificial urinary sphincter implanted in October
I had an artificial urinary sphincter implanted in October 2013. The doctors at Mayo said it should last about eight years. It worked pretty well (only slight leaking) for over four years but started … read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
62 satisfied customers
I was doing some hypnotherapy listening to online to become
Hi I was doing some hypnotherapy listening to online to become more feminine as I'm male and my festivals keep disappearing inside my body ? They don't seem to hang anymore . … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,095 satisfied customers
I'm 55 for a year no when I have sex I can't come to a it
I'm 55 for a year no when I have sex I can't come to a climax it just flows out slow is it physical issue … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,722 satisfied customers
I have no pain But my sperm is now only apply seeping ou t
Hi doc I have no pain But my sperm is now only apply seeping ou t after mastication Looking forward to falling pregnanthownahiuld we increase the sprees to shoot out again ??… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,095 satisfied customers
My bun is 28, all other tests normal. Urine comes out slow,
my bun is 28, all other tests normal JA: Any pain or burning sensation while urinating? What color is your urine? Customer: urine comes out slow, urine is almost white JA: Anything else in your medica… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
540 satisfied customers
I ate just gotten a report back from a transrectal prostate
I ate just gotten a report back from a transrectal prostate ultrasound. The results include:SEMINAL VESICLES: Within normal limits. PERIPHERAL ZONE: Mildly heterogeneous without discrete nodules. CENT… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,095 satisfied customers
For the past 6 months am suffering from recurrent u to and
for the past 6 months am suffering from recurrent u to and have a kidney stone of 4.5mm most likely ecoli is the organism, every week am suffering from uti don't know the reason having abdominal pain … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,941 satisfied customers
Chip. here for hopefully another dosage of reassurance on an
Hi Dr. Chip. Josh here for hopefully another dosage of reassurance on an awkward question. On the penis head/glans, a couple of my skin pores or fordyce here and there look a bit darker than the other… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,984 satisfied customers
I had a radical prostatectomy in August 2015 following a
I had a radical prostatectomy in August 2015 following a cancer diagnosis. My PSA has gone to 6.8. As a back up I had 33 sessions of radiotherapy. My PSA went to zero. I had scans in Sept 2017 and it … read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
62 satisfied customers
Male 70 years. Up nightly sometimes 3 times to urinate.
Male 70 years. Up nightly sometimes 3 times to urinate. Excellent health and currently do not take ANY medication. … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,984 satisfied customers
Had sex about 2 weeks back. Have been feeling very slight
Had sex about 2 weeks back. Have been feeling very slight burning feeling while urinating. I decided to get myself tested for all STDs at the end of 10 days with blood and urine tests. Came back negat… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,941 satisfied customers
I have a burning sensation whilst urinating, and the flow is
Hi, i have a burning sensation whilst urinating, and the flow is semi weak and sprays. After urinating I have a itchy or odd feeling in my penis. I had an std check up and came back all clear. If I dr… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,678 satisfied customers
Weird question but my husband suffers from depression and
Okay weird question but my husband suffers from depression and lack of sex drive so he hadn't ejaculated in two months we then had sex and I awoke with a terrible UTI I'm just wondering if semen can b… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
540 satisfied customers
Would this constitute a discharge? I was in the bathroom
Would this constitute a discharge? I was in the bathroom pooping, I cleaned myself, then stood up to urinate, as I clean standing up too. Then what looked like semen just came out of my penis, after I… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,095 satisfied customers
My father went to er couldnt pee foley inserted pee came out
My father went to er couldnt pee foley inserted pee came out maroon. Colored full of clots what causes that … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,301 satisfied customers
Kindly find attached my recent urine culture results. Kindly
Dear Doctor, Kindly find attached my recent urine culture results. Kindly advise what antibiotic I could use, knowing that I'm allergic to penicillin, aspirin and bactrim/ sulpha. Thank you.… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,984 satisfied customers
Is it my kidneys? I am urinating often (several times in an
Is it my kidneys? I am urinating often (several times in an hour); my lower back hurts, I have a strange sensation in my arms (hot, burning) when I urinate - I'm on a lot of heart meds and blood thinn… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Physician
B.A.M.S.
255 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x