Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Urology

Dear Doctor, I am 26 weeks pregnant. This is my first

Customer Question
Dear Doctor, I am 26 weeks...
Dear Doctor,
I am 26 weeks pregnant. This is my first pregnancy. Below are the symptoms that I faced at different points in my pregnancy. Look forward to your advice on what problem I am facing. Thank you.
Week 16 of my pregnancy
I had severe constipation for 4 days. On the fifth day the constipation cleared but a pain started in my left inner groin area. This pain has continued since then and only gotten worse. The pain occurs when I sleep or lie down on bed for even 30 minutes. When I wake up I feel strong pain in my left groin, and left pubic area and face great difficulty in turning over in bed from one side to the other, or getting up from the bed. The pain is particularly high when I wake up but once I urinate or pass bowel the pain subsides.Week 23 of my pregnancy
I had spotting (blood spots in my undergarment). The doctor check my vagina and there was no blood there. So doctor was not sure if blood came from Urethra or Vagina.
After 2-3 days of this incident, I started noticing air bubbles in my urine. Since then I have been seeing air bubbles in my urine - there are less bubbles in the morning and more during afternoon/evening (perhaps as I start eating during the day).Week 25 of my pregnancy
I noticed very small fecal matter in my urine. This happened only once.Week 26 of my pregnancy
My lower left abdominal pain has become worse. I feel very sore in that area. The pain is particularly high on the day I am unable to pass bowel.
Even when I am sitting, I feel air bubbles popping out of my urethra/vagina area (I am not sure whether it comes out from urethra or vagina)
The physician conducted following test. All tests reports came back Normal. I have mentioned few values as well.
- Protein total spot urine test (my value <6 mg/dl)
- Creatinine spot urine test (my value 17.88 mg/dl
- Urinalysis (all values within range)
- Urine culture (No growth after 2 days)
- Blood test (my glucose level was slightly low, but everything else was normal, e.g. blood creatinine level = 0.49, eGFR>60)
Look forward to your advice on
1) What problem I may be facing?
2) What other tests I may need to get done?
3) What treatment options exist?
4) What impact can this have for me or my pregnancy?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Please see attached pictures for reference
- air bubbles in urine
- fecal matter in uring
Answered in 10 minutes by:
9/19/2016
Urologist: GuptaMD, Dr replied 1 year ago
GuptaMD
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 8,204
Experience: MD. Experienced in Pediatric Urology and Nephrology
Verified

Hi,

Thanks for your query,

You need to get the urine test done trying to ensure that there is no contamination with feces.

The most likely explanation, if the urine test is normal again, is slight involuntary passage of stools while passing urine - likely normal.

Air bubbles can be due to small amounts of protein in the urine, again possibly normal in pregnancy,

Overall, it does not appear to be a serious problem,

The urine examination again will certainly confirm the same, in my opinion,

Warm regards

Dr Gupta, MD

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you Dr Gupta. I already got the following urine and blood tests done. Following were the results:
- Protein total spot urine test (my value <6 mg/dl)
- Creatinine spot urine test (my value 17.88 mg/dl
- Urinalysis (all values within range)
- Urine culture (No growth after 2 days)
- Blood test (my glucose level was slightly low, but everything else was normal, e.g. blood creatinine level = 0.49, eGFR>60)These tests were conducted last week (i.e. 4-5 days after I saw the fecal matter, and I have been seeing bubbles in urine for 3 weeks now). You mentioned - "You need to get the urine test done trying to ensure that there is no contamination with feces." Do I need to get the tests again? If so, can you specify which test I should get?You mentioned "Air bubbles can be due to small amounts of protein in the urine, again possibly normal in pregnancy". My Total protein spot urine test value is <6mg/dl. Can this much protein cause air bubbles?How about the bubbles I feel coming out my urethra? What could be reason for that?Thank you.
Urologist: GuptaMD, Dr replied 1 year ago

Hi,

I saw the earlier report, just wanted to confirm the same :)

I believe that the reason for the air bubbles is that the air gets trapped under the clitoral hood/flap/thing against the urethra. It's just extra external air caught in there.
Strengthening your pelvic floor muscles with kegel's exercise will help,

Warm regards

Dr Gupta, MD

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you Dr Gupta. To make sure I understood correctly - Would you like me to get these tests again?
If so, please suggest
1) What reason I should give to my Physician for getting the tests conducted again (In US only the Doctor can order the test, I cannot order the tests....so what would be the best way to convince my Physician to order these tests again)
2) Which tests should I get done again?
3) Also, could I have developed a 'Vesicocolic Fistula'? I am wondering I may have developed Diverticulitis when I had severe constipation in Week 16 of my pregnancy. And that Diverticulitis may have led to Vesicocolic Fistula?
Urologist: GuptaMD, Dr replied 1 year ago

Hi,

In case you had a fistula, your urine test would not have been normal.

You would probably suffer from incontinence as well, and significantly more symptoms than what you are experiencing.

These tests may be difficult to order again in the USA :) especially given that they are normal.

Warm regards

Dr. Gupta. MD

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you Dr Gupta, appreciate your response.
1) Can you please indicate what other symptoms I would have observed if it was a fistula? Also what would not have been normal in urine test?
2) Also, as I mentioned above, I have extreme pain in the lower left abdomen, left groin, and pubic area. Towards the end of the day it also feels sore (even though I have very limited physical activity in the day). In the last 4-5 days I have noticed when I eat semi-solid/liquid diet the pain is much less that day, but the days I eat normal food (like bread, roti, vegetable, etc.) my pain flares up. Could this be Diverticulitis?
3) If it is Diverticulitis, can you please suggest what I should do so it does not get worse?
Urologist: GuptaMD, Dr replied 1 year ago

Hi,

A fistula suggests a connection - so there would likely some signs of urine being contaminated in this case. This could be in the form of pus cells in large number or other microscopic abnormalities, and even bacteria in the urine.

Also the pain can be due to diverticulitis, but also due to many other reasons.

It would be best if you were examined by your doctor to confirm the same, so that proper treatment could be initiated,

Warm regards

Do remember to leave a positive feedback if the reply was helpful,

Dr Gupta, MD

23 Sept 2016, 10:16 AM

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Ask GuptaMD Your Own Question
GuptaMD
GuptaMD
GuptaMD, Dr
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 8,204
8,204 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MD. Experienced in Pediatric Urology and Nephrology

GuptaMD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,150 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,088 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

255 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
I've been having a slight discomfort in my urethra like
Hi, I've been having a slight discomfort in my urethra like inflammation and my meatus doesn't look like normal as if it's developed little lips. I have now developed a discharge. I've been tested 3 t… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,921 satisfied customers
I had a routine urinalysis w microscopy. All appear ok but
I had a routine urinalysis w microscopy. All appear ok but the Hb-ur was 2+ and the RBC-ur was 0.2/HRF. What does this mean? … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,982 satisfied customers
Would a routine urinalysis show something strange if you
Would a routine urinalysis show something strange if you have Gonorrhea? … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,982 satisfied customers
My urinalysis showed: Urine Red Blood Cells 25-50 /(hpf).
My urinalysis showed: Urine Red Blood Cells 25-50 /(hpf). … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,982 satisfied customers
I have had swelling around the tip of urethra for around 6
I have had swelling around the tip of urethra for around 6 weeks all urinary tests negative and same for stds. Not thrush and antibiotics have not helped … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
I have a slight pain at the tip of the urethra. I don't
I have a slight pain at the tip of the urethra. I don't think it is a std since I get tested regularly and do not have any discharge or increase frequency in urinating. Do you have an idea of what is … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,921 satisfied customers
Urinalysis result: blood small what does it mean. I have
I have Scleroderma crest I am on prednisone and methotrexate I go for blood test every 3 month … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,982 satisfied customers
Urinalysis show urine blood 2+(moderate), urine leukocyte
Urinalysis show urine blood 2+(moderate), urine leukocyte esterase (trace), urine RBC 3-9, urine epithelial cells 1+ (1-3/hpf) - what does this mean?… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
Is the number 30 - 50 red blood cells in the urinalysis test
Is the number 30 - 50 red blood cells in the urinalysis test a high count or in the average range… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
764 satisfied customers
I have had three urinalysis tests that have all come back
I have had three urinalysis tests that have all come back with +1 or +2 WBC count and one culture that came back neg for anything. I have had frequent urination problems and some pelvic discomfort but… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,982 satisfied customers
Had a urinalysis test return with <10,000 colony forming
Had a urinalysis test return with <10,000 colony forming units of bacteria per mm of urine. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,921 satisfied customers
My urinalysis showed protein 2+, epithelial cells non renal
My urinalysis showed protein 2+, epithelial cells non renal >10, abnormal, mucus threads present. in addition to alkaline phosphatase 217... What does this mean … read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I have the following symptoms: Itching/burning in urethra of
Hello,I have the following symptoms: Itching/burning in urethra of my penis and itchy/discomfort in my anus area as well. So far I have no rash on penis and anus.I went to the doctor mid-august for it… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,722 satisfied customers
What is redness inside of urethra but no pain. Like a red
What is redness inside of urethra but no pain. Like a red line … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
Slight burning in urethra when starting to urinate and
Slight burning in urethra when starting to urinate and burning ejaculation. what can this be?… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
92 satisfied customers
This is weird, but what the. I have pain in my urethra Not
I have pain in my urethra Not while urinating. Only happens in certain positions. In bed. Getting up from a chair. Sharp movements left or right. It doesn't hurt much, but it's annoying. I checked for STDs and was negative. … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,982 satisfied customers
Went to the hospital for suspected kidney stones. Urinalysis
Went to the hospital for suspected kidney stones. Urinalysis came back normal except for a below low normal BUN count. Was sent for a CT without contrast and no stones were found yet still urinating b… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,092 satisfied customers
My wife has a throbbing in her urethra after urinating -
Hello - my wife has a throbbing in her urethra after urinating - there is no bacteria, no uti, no STD, had a cystoscopy (nothing found),IC was ruled out - she is 39 - perfect health - she tried antibi… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,982 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x