How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Urodoc Your Own Question
Urodoc
Urodoc, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 9508
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Urodoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have pain in my and penis shaft after intercourse. There

Customer Question

I have pain in my balls and penis shaft after intercourse. There is no discharge.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Urodoc replied 1 year ago.


What is your age?

Any bruise,swelling,bumps on affected area?

Since how long have you been suffering from?

Are you taking any medications?

Is pain dull or sharp?

Thanks.
Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am 40 years old. No bruise, swelling, bumps. Its for around 2 months. I am not taking any medicine. Pain is medium and it stays for 1 day after intercourse.
Expert:  Urodoc replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for all these additional information.
I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,possible causes may include such mild pain could be due to dilated veins over the testis, or infection of the testis.

Pelvic floor dysfunction.

Prostate infection

It can be referred pain from nerve irritation in lumbosacral spine.

It can be possible that there was some mild strain due to rough/forceful sex and there would be some formation of scar tissue resulting in such pain.

You can use a scrotal support and painkillers.

As you are are suffering from last few months so I would recommend to get an Ultrasound testicles,X-ray of lumbosacral spine,urinalysis for further evaluation and management.

You should see your doctor or Urologist.

Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What type of scrotal support or pain killer should i use
Expert:  Urodoc replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the follow-up.

You can try OTC Motrin.

And Suspensory Jockstrap for Scrotal/Testicle Support.

They are available over the counter.

I wish for your good health.
Also you have not rated so far.
Please do not forget to leave positive rating by clicking 5 stars. Bonus is highly appreciated.

Avoid poor/bad rating.
Kind Regards
Dr.Anil