Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Urology

How are you? Good thanks I have a question about which

Customer Question
Hi How are you? JA: I'm...
Hi How are you?
JA: I'm good. And you?
Customer: Good thanks I have a question about which specialist do I have to meet regarding a sexual issue
JA: Glad to hear it. What is your issue regarding?
Customer: It's not gitting hard unless if I took ciales or Viagra
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Nothing One family doctor gave me viagra
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
9/16/2016
Urologist: Urodoc, Doctor replied 1 year ago
Urodoc
Urodoc, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 9,643
Experience: M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
Verified

Hello and thanks for trusting me to help you. I am a board certified consultant with over 30 years of experience.
Please provide more information regarding your question so I can help you in detail.

What is your age?

Any medical history like Diabetes,hypertension,etc?

Are you taking any medications?

Since how long have you been suffering from?

Any investigations so far?

Do you have stress and anxiety?

Alcohol and smoking history?

Do you notice nocturnal/morning erections?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am 27.
No medical history.
No I'm not taking any medications.
Started 5 years ago until this moment.
No.
I have stress a little bet.
No I don't drink and I never smoked.
no I didn't notice anything.
I need your help so much because I'm a married man and this keep embarrassing me since I got married 3 years ago.
Urologist: Urodoc, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Thanks for all these additional information.
I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,inability to maintain an erection can be a sign of erectile dysfunction(ED).

Psychological factors such as stress, anxiety, guilt, depression, low self-esteem, and fear of sexual failure,poor performance anxiety cause 10 to 20 percent of ED cases.
In most of the cases,it will improve if they simply stop having sexual intercourse for a while and instead focus on enjoying the physical sensations of pleasure rather than sexual arousal.
Fore play can be very important and help improve erection.
Also regular exercise helps to have a good sexual life.

Monitoring erections that occur during sleep can help rule out certain psychological causes of ED.

Healthy men have involuntary erections during sleep.

If nocturnal erections do not occur, then ED is likely to have a physical rather than psychological cause.

As you are suffering from last few years so you should get your detailed physical examination including blood sugar levels,CBC, urinalysis, lipid profile, serum creatinine and LFT, free testosterone to rule out any systemic physical cause of ED as well.

Further utrasonography of testes, penile nerve test,snap and strain guage test,penile biothesiometry can be done.

Don't put yourself under the scrutiny and just start enjoying it. Things should come back to normal.

You may need psycho sexual therapy which helps to reduce performance anxiety, develop the new sexual skills and knowledge, modify negative sexual attitudes, and improve communication between both of you.

Involving the partners in the counseling process and psycho sexual therapy helps.

Now line of treatment may include

1)Sildenafil (Viagra), vardenafil (Levitra) and tadalafil (Cialis).You didn't get any improvement.

2) Use of intraurethral suppositories,the vacuum device, and intracavernous injection.

3)Placement of a penile prosthesis. This is a surgical option.

4) Combination therapies like

Sildenafil Plus Intraurethral Prostaglandin E1

Oral PDE-5 Inhibitors Plus Intracavernous Injection of Prostaglandin E1

Sildenafil Combined with an Oral Alpha-Antagonist

Intracavernous Prostaglandin E1 Combined with Oral Alpha-Antagonist

Vacuum device and intracavernous injection therapy

Testosterone Plus Sildenafil

For treatment you need to see a Urologist for further evaluation and management.

I hope this helps.

Let me know if you have any further query so we can discuss it thoroughly in every aspect.
Please use the REPLY/SEND BUTTON to reply back to me. It's request to avoid poor/bad rating.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Urologist: Urodoc, Doctor replied 1 year ago

It's my privilege to help you if you have any further query regarding your this health issue.
May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I used cialis but it didn't work at all. Viagra I took until 100 and that works. But the insurance don't cover the viagra because I have different insurance than before. Do you recommend Levitra? If yes how can I get it from a pharmacy?
Urologist: Urodoc, Doctor replied 1 year ago

This is a prescription only medication and you should visit your primary care doctor.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Ask Urodoc Your Own Question
Urodoc
Urodoc
Urodoc, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 9,643
9,643 Satisfied Customers
Experience: M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.

Urodoc is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,143 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,085 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

216 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

26 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
Urinalysis result: blood small what does it mean. I have
I have Scleroderma crest I am on prednisone and methotrexate I go for blood test every 3 month … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,932 satisfied customers
Urinalysis show urine blood 2+(moderate), urine leukocyte
Urinalysis show urine blood 2+(moderate), urine leukocyte esterase (trace), urine RBC 3-9, urine epithelial cells 1+ (1-3/hpf) - what does this mean?… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
Is the number 30 - 50 red blood cells in the urinalysis test
Is the number 30 - 50 red blood cells in the urinalysis test a high count or in the average range… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
729 satisfied customers
I have had three urinalysis tests that have all come back
I have had three urinalysis tests that have all come back with +1 or +2 WBC count and one culture that came back neg for anything. I have had frequent urination problems and some pelvic discomfort but… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,932 satisfied customers
Had a urinalysis test return with <10,000 colony forming
Had a urinalysis test return with <10,000 colony forming units of bacteria per mm of urine. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,389 satisfied customers
My urinalysis showed protein 2+, epithelial cells non renal
My urinalysis showed protein 2+, epithelial cells non renal >10, abnormal, mucus threads present. in addition to alkaline phosphatase 217... What does this mean … read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
Had urinalysis results showing erythrocytes level 0.3 mg/l
had urinalysis results showing erythrocytes level 0.3 mg/l everything else negative. how high a level is 0.3 … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,822 satisfied customers
Went to the hospital for suspected kidney stones. Urinalysis
Went to the hospital for suspected kidney stones. Urinalysis came back normal except for a below low normal BUN count. Was sent for a CT without contrast and no stones were found yet still urinating b… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,037 satisfied customers
I had a urinalysis which showed a few rbc and 184 wbc and no
i had a urinalysis which showed a few rbc and 184 wbc and no bacteria----------doc said i had a uti and sent antibiotic, which worked, and then they wanted another urine test now they said i have abso… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,932 satisfied customers
I had a urinalysis done and on the test strip it showed 2+
I had a urinalysis done and on the test strip it showed 2+ glucose (30 mmol/L) and trace of protein. 2 hours later the test was repeated and it came back negative for both. What could be going on?… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,932 satisfied customers
I am symptomatic of uti but urinalysis is only showing 2+
Hello I am symptomatic of uti but urinalysis is only showing 2+ blood. Urine us yellow and clear. I have 2 stones on my right kidney. Any idea what is going on? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,037 satisfied customers
My RBC is 11-30 trace of blood in urinalysis, Good,
My RBC is 11-30 trace of blood in urinalysis JA: In general, how has your health been lately? Customer: Good JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know? Customer: Every… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Physician
B.A.M.S.
216 satisfied customers
Lab urinalysis indicates erythrocytes 0.3. Negative mg/L.
Lab urinalysis indicates erythrocytes HI 0.3. Negative mg/L. Protein, glucose, nitrate and leukocyte esterase - negative … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,389 satisfied customers
My Urinalysis came back and I have rerult shown 0.3 for
Hello, My Urinalysis came back and I have rerult shown HI 0.3 for Erythrocytes. What does it mean? … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,932 satisfied customers
My urinalysis came back and this was listed on it: Ketones
Hello, my urinalysis came back and this was listed on it: Ketones HI 0.5 NEGATIVE mmol/L Erythrocytes HI 0.3 NEGATIVE mg/L what does that mean? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,037 satisfied customers
My urinalysis results show 20-50 / wbc and 5-10 rbc what
My urinalysis results show 20-50 /HEY wbc and 5-10 rbc what does that mean? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,822 satisfied customers
How likely is it to have a kidney infection when urinalysis
How likely is it to have a kidney infection when urinalysis and culture has come up clear? I have had repeated negative urine tests over the last few months, but three weeks ago I had to re-do one whi… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,822 satisfied customers
I have a strep infection showing in my urinalysis, what can
I have a strep infection showing in my urinalysis, what can be given for this, besides penicillin or moxicillin. I am curen.y also taking xzyrelto … read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
936 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x