Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I passing gelatin in my urine. I haven't seen a doctor and…

Customer Question
I passing white gelatin...

I passing white gelatin in my urine.

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

I haven't seen a doctor and I'm not taking medication

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I'm a male Hispanic 53 years old

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/2/2016
Urologist: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 1 year ago
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 10,333
Experience: MBBS. FCPS (R) General Surgery and Traumatology. 5 years experience in Emergency Medicine.
Verified

Hi and welcome.

The gelatin like material is the discharge most likely due to infection in the urinary tract. You need to have urine routine examination and culture and you would need antibiotics for this if it infection is confirmed on testing. I would recommend you to visit your doctor as soon as possible and take lots of fluids and raspberry juice.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Please do not forget to leave a positive rating by clicking on the stars on top of the screen.

Wish you good health.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Urologist: Dr Uzair, Doctor replied 1 year ago

Let me know if you have further questions.

Please do not forget to leave a positive rating by clicking on the stars on top of the screen.

Wish you good health.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an urologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 10,333
10,333 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS. FCPS (R) General Surgery and Traumatology. 5 years experience in Emergency Medicine.

Dr Uzair is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,154 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
I am going to the toilet frequently. No I haven't seen a
No I haven't seen a doctor yet as it has just got worse tonight. I have a pace .maker … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Recent PSA of 6 H. Normal < 4H. Vitamin D deficient. Now
Recent PSA of 6 H. Normal < 4H. Vitamin D deficient. Now taking vitamins.76 yrs old. Last few years increasing ED. Couple years ago testosterone tested normal. … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
URINE AT RATE OF 4 ONCES EVERLY 25 MINUTS. WITH H20 AT SAME
I AM LOSING URINE AT RATE OF 4 ONCES EVERLY 25 MINUTS. IM REPLACING WITH H20 AT SAME RATE. LAB TEST IN MAY ---ALL VALUES … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,105 satisfied customers
My urinary bladder feels full all the time. 53 yo male. I'm
My urinary bladder feels full all the time. 53 yo male … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,827 satisfied customers
I have been having gross hematuria (google is my friend) for
I have been having gross hematuria (google is my friend) for about a month. It has been intermittent. Last thursday and friday I had gross hematuria each time I urinated. While urinating Sat., I passe… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,098 satisfied customers
I have had hemorrhoids off and on but lately is daily
I have had hemorrhoids off and on but lately is daily inflammation no bleeding soon after a normal val movement. What should I do? … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,471 satisfied customers
I believe I'm post menopasaul. Haven't had a period in four
I believe I'm post menopasaul. Haven't had a period in four to five years. I'm 55 years old, over weight and not sexually active. About once a month my left breast aches and OK have semi bloody (blood… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
My doctor suggested a prostate exam on my last visit. He
My doctor suggested a prostate exam on my last visit. He said the prostate felt fine but noted that there was just a little spot of blood after the test. He then proceeded to set an appointment time f… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
I have a mild itch in my urethra, no pain or burn while
i have a mild itch in my urethra, no pain or burn while urinating, and after a long period, a minute looking speck of yellowish pus, can barely see it. I'm a landscaper and during hot months, i often … read more
Expert
Expert
Tonight 4-20-2012 @ 10:30 pm I urinated and there was
Tonight 4-20-2012 @ 10:30 pm I urinated and there was substantial blood left in the toilet. pretty dark, i asked my wife and she checked herself buy to no avail. Later at 3:00 am 4-21-1012 when i urin… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have had severe upper left abdominalpain, that comes on
I have had severe upper left abdominalpain , that comes on strong, wakes me up, and peaks at a 9 ot 10 pain level for about 10 minutes, then goes away within minutes, with only minor aches in that are… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My question is this. I am a 46 year old male in good
My question is this. I am a 46 year old male in good physical condition. I'm 6'2" and weigh around 200 pounds. I don't smoke and don't drink alcohol. I had a vasectomy 13 years ago. For the past 4 or … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
When my 2 year old son went to the bathroom this morning he
When my 2 year old son went to the bathroom this morning he had cloudy white urine that turned to normal clear/yellow urine. There was nothing unusual to see in the pool of urine he left in his potty.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
For at least 6 months possibly longer I have had what I
For at least 6 months possibly longer I have had what I thought was UTI. I'd get severe bladder spasms upon urination that would last a few minutes then go away until the next time I had to urinate. D… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
3,857 satisfied customers
I have just today started passing some blood in my urine,
I have just today started passing some blood in my urine, and it burns when I urinate. I am not a diabetic, do not have high blood pressure, and have never passed blood before or ever had kidney stone… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
3,857 satisfied customers
I'm a 53 year old male in good shape. On Saturday I was
Hello Doctor. I'm a 53 year old male in good shape. On Saturday I was lifting weights and during bent T-bar rows felt a sudden sever pain in my back. I assumed it was simply a muscle strain. the pain … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,553 satisfied customers
I am a 60 year old caucasian male, with a slightly enlarged
I am a 60 year old white caucasian male, with a slightly enlarged prostate. Over the past 5-10 years, I have been having symptoms of this, including a weaker urine stream and taking longer to urinate.… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,553 satisfied customers
I'm a 53 year old male. Just had my annual physical 2 months
I'm a 53 year old male. Just had my annual physical 2 months ago. My PSA was 1.5. It's usually around 1.3. So a tiny increase. My Doctor did the DRE as usual(annual physical every year since I turned … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
3,857 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x