How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 7687
Experience:  MBBS. FCPS (R) General Surgery and Traumatology. 5 years experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

JUST HAD KIDNEY STONE REMOVED FROM TUBE BY LAZER IS IT

Customer Question

JUST HAD KIDNEY STONE REMOVED FROM TUBE BY LAZER IS IT PROCEDURE TO HAVE XRAY DONE IN 6 WKS AFTER CAN U REALLY SEE ANYTHING WHATS THE PURPOSE PAYING CASH
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome.

X-ray after this procedure is done to make sure if all the fragments of stones have passed ut of the urinary tract and no impaction occurred at any point. So followup x-ray is beneficial.

Let me know if you have any further queries related to this.

Please do leave a positive rating for the service, by clicking on the stars on top of the screen.

Best wishes.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Let me know if you have any further queries related to this.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 12 months ago.


Wish you good health