How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 5985
Experience:  I have ten years experienced to handle patients of different specialities inc;uding Urology.
16766337
Type Your Urology Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a TURP on 26/4/16 in Dubbo Pvt Hosp. and I am still

Customer Question

Hello Doctor,
I had a TURP on 26/4/16 in Dubbo Pvt Hosp. and I am still passing blood. Is this normal as it has been just over 3 weeks now. The Dr that performed the Op is out of the country at the moment and cannot be contacted.
Thank you
Michael Perring
MUDGEE
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  dr abid replied 1 year ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for the question ...

After TURP this is normal to have small amount of blood in urine.

Around a week or two after operation amount of blood may increase as scab on prostate fall off .

It is usually advised to have plenty of fluids to wash urine and clot .

But if blood amount is quite high in Urine and same high amount persist for more than 48 hours than you should go ro ER .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .

Expert:  dr abid replied 1 year ago.

Are you there ....