How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Board Certified Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 29182
Experience:  Board certified Internist
23744323
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a Urinalysis when in the hospital for Kidney Stones,

Customer Question

I had a Urinalysis when in the hospital for Kidney Stones, im worried about some of the Urine tests I got back.
Mainly my Bilirubin was 1+ (not even sure what this means, but I know it should be negative)
Protein was 2+ (probably from the blood in my urine?)
and my eGFR was 83-84 (Which I know is stage 1 CKD) (Im a White 30 year old male)
my BUN/Creatine ratio was also pretty high at 19
and BUN was 20 (So also high)
My blood tests were all normal. I was suffering from a kidney stone during this time and in the ER. I had blood in my urine as well. They didn't mention anything to me.....but I know eGFR is off and I know I should also never have Bilirubin in my urine (Urobilinogen was 1+ not sure if that matters)
Should I be worried? or would the Kidney Stone blocking me up/blood in my urine throw some of these tests off (Im mainly concerned about bilirubin and eGFR)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi Matthew,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Presence of bilirubin besides urobilinogen suggests possibility of liver disease.

Hence serum liver function test also should be checked.

Proteins can be seen due to the kidney stone sometimes along with blood.

However proteins can be signs of early stage kidney disease as well.

High BUN creat ratio is commonly due to the dehydration.

This anomaly often corrects with adequate hydration.

eGFR calculation is not accurate when there is question of dehydration.

Hence that may be normal.

It is better to repeat the urine analysis as well after 2 weeks when you are free of any symptoms for proper evaluation.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/