Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I had UTI which got cleared after taking Cephalexin for 5
Second Opinion] Hello doctor. I had UTI which got cleared after taking Cephalexin for 5 days, then it came back. I took a home test today and the WBC is positive. Please help. I started taking antibio… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,580 satisfied customers
Possible uti. Since the 4th of july. 40. Trying a couple
possible uti JA: The Urologist can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. How long have you been concerned about the UTI? Customer: since the 4th of july JA: How old are you? Are y… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,400 satisfied customers
I am 58 year ild woman with a overactive bladder. But last
Hello . I am 58 year ild woman with a overactive bladder . But last few days i def felt like a uti . I did just start using a oeleton bike and its a little irritating to that area . I went to urgent c… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
2,248 satisfied customers
I tested 3 3 3 bacteria level for UTI put on Ciprofloxacin.
Hi i tested 3 3 3 bacteria level for UTI put on Ciprofloxacin. After 3 weeks i returned to clinic with a 1 1 1 bacteria level. Doctor switched me to Doxycycline. A week later I had a 3 3 3 Bacteria le… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,721 satisfied customers
I am 33 male having symtomps of Urinary tract infection.
Hello, I am 33 male having symtomps of Urinary tract infection … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,580 satisfied customers
I had blood in urine a few times and called on call dr as I
Second opinion] Hi I had blood in urine a few times and called on call dr as I had symptoms of a uti . I had a culture the next day and no signs of a uti… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
1,650 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with a UTI on 12/2 and put on macrobid. I
I was diagnosed with a UTI on 12/2 and put on macrobid. I then got a yeast infection from the antibiotics but also didn't feel full relief from the UTI symptoms. Went back and there was still some inf… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
43,580 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with a uti two days ago I am taking Bactrim
I was diagnosed with a uti two days ago I am taking Bactrim and I took Azo for two days. I am wondering if I can take Azo for another day as the symptoms have not stopped? … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
1,731 satisfied customers
Went to Dr. with burning after urinating and lower abdominal
Went to Dr. with burning after urinating and lower abdominal pain. Urine sample showed white blood cells so sent to lab for further examination. WBC>30, RBC 3-10, Crystals-Present and WBC Esterase … read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
9,799 satisfied customers
My husband went to the urologist for. He took a urine
My husband went to the urologist for prostate follow up. He took a urine specimen which came back negative; however, the doctor sent urine for culture. Culture showed klebsiella bacteria 1000<50000… read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,338 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is experiencing burning while urinating, he
My boyfriend is experiencing burning while urinating, he went to his dr had his urine checked, blood checked and all came back with no infection or STDs. So They are treating it as a UTI but he has be… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,863 satisfied customers
I have a UTI/antibiotic question that I want to direct to a
I have a UTI/antibiotic question that I want to direct to a urologist. I am a 56 year old woman who until now, did not really have a history of a lot of UTIs (maybe one every 2 or 3 years) and when I … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,600 satisfied customers
Basically, Some week ago I had some flank pain, they tested
basically, Some week ago I had some flank pain, they tested urine. Found WBC>100 and RBC between 5-10. Urine culture was done showed 10000-25000 cfu mixed with urogenital flora, probably inconclusi… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
Since Tuesday I have had the frequent urge to urinate.
Since Tuesday I have had the frequent urge to urinate. Bladder doesnt feel full, just have the urge. No burning, no pain, no fever. Slight lower back pain but is semi normal for me. Dr on thursday sai… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
34yr old female, recently married (8/5). otherwise healthy,
34yr old female, recently married (8/5). otherwise healthy, slightly hypothyroid and had bronchitis right before wedding. I have had an UTI for a month (started 8/7) and have been on 10 day Bactrim an… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
About a year ago I contracted a UTI, after receivng
About a year ago I contracted a UTI, after receivng unprotected oral sex (I am a male). I left it untreated for about six months. Then I went to the doctor, he prescribed me a 10 day course of Cipro, … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I am a 46 year old male. I had unprotected vaginal
I am a 46 year old male. I had unprotected vaginal intercourse and a few days later felt the constant sensation of needing to urinate. My doctor said their was a little bacteria present, nothing else … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
I am a 41yr old, happily married woman. A few years ago i
I am a 41yr old, happily married woman. A few years ago i had a terrible outbreak which appeared like a combination of serious bladder / UT Infection and perhaps yeast. The ER doc falsely assumed an S… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,190 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

942 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

608 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

502 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x