Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Creactinine is 1.14 and egfr 47. I am lean and work out

Customer Question
Creactinine is 1.14 and...

Creactinine is 1.14 and egfr 47. I am lean and work out daily. is this bad?

Doctor's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

I had this done at Life Line testing. I am 69 years of age and work out daily and eat right. Cholesteral is optimal and everything else normal. Am I losing my kidneys?

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
3/11/2016
Urologist: Dr. SH, Dr. replied 2 years ago
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Dr.
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 8,821
Experience: Doctor of Medicine
Verified

Thank you for your question.

The creatinine is slightly on the higher side but not too concerning.

I would recommend that you should increase your fluid intake and repeat this test after four to eight weeks time after you have significantly increased your fluid intake.

Low fluid intake can cause this result as well.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have. The only way I am credited here

by the website and the money that you have deposited is released is when you rate me.
Therefore, I would appreciate a rating when you are done asking.
Kindest regards

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an urologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Dr.
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 8,821
8,821 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Doctor of Medicine

Dr. SH is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,154 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
I have high blood pressure that has been difficult to
I have high blood pressure that has been difficult to control and am concerned about microalbuminuria. I've noticed some bubbles in my urine. There is no foul smell and it is bright yellow probably du… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,138 satisfied customers
I have had ongoing nausea for two years, recently due to
Hi,I have had ongoing nausea for two years, recently due to stress and worry about my health I had a full health check as after blood results ok, stool tests ok and an endoscopy that showed nothing I … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
My creatinine level is 1.14 and my doctor wants me to see a
My creatinine level is 1.14 and my doctor wants me to see a nephrologist. … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Four years ago my eGFR was 87, two years ago eGFR=72, one
Four years ago my eGFR was 87, two years ago eGFR=72, one year ago eGFR=63, and now eGFR=57. Those were my eGFRs when calculated using the CKD-EPI creatinine equation (49 y.o. white male, current SCre… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,238 satisfied customers
I did a 24 hr urine test and had a protein level of 70. Is
I did a 24 hr urine test and had a protein level of 70. Is it true everyone has protein in their 24 hr tests? All my labs came back in normal range. My egfr was 89. I am 39 yr old.… read more
Expert
Expert
Had three comprehensive metabolic panels showing creatinine
Had three comprehensive metabolic panels showing creatinine at 1.01 and 1.12 and 1.26 (range (0.76-1.27), and egfr at 102 and 90 and 74 (range >60). My bun was slightly elevated at 22. Is this good… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I just had blood tests done.My creatinine is 1.0 EGFR is
I just had blood tests done.My creatinine is 1.0 EGFR is 59.The nurse just called and said everything is fine,I aske about my kidney function and she said it is good.I read that these numbers are not … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I would like an opinion and egfr for kidney blood test 47
I would like an opinion and egfr for kidney blood test 47 year male athletic 188 lbs 6 ft Weight train Bicycle creatinine 1.14 BUN 11 Albumin 6… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
Recent lab test scores show BUN of 27 and EGFR of 48. Are
Recent lab test scores show BUN of 27 and EGFR of 48. Are these cause for concern. My doctor says I should be re-tested at a later date, but I am concerned about waiting.… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
I been complaining to my doctor for years about urinary
Hi, I been complaining to my doctor for years about urinary split stream when urinating. They checked my prostate with a psa of .4. I got kidney function panel and urinalysis about 6 months ago and it… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I just got my bloodwork done, I had earlier complained of
Hi I just got my bloodwork done, I had earlier complained of low libido with a serum test of 454. I am 29 now. I still have a low libido. Plesase interpret the low level of FSH and my test levels for … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I recently had a highly disappointing app't with my GP tests
Hi. I recently had a highly disappointing app't with my GP regarding follow up tests regarding an eGFR results of 48 that took place 6 months apart, confirming, what I thought was a "diagnosis" of Mod… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Medical - Renal Blood work this week came back: creatinine
Medical - Renal Blood work this week came back: creatinine 1.49 (range .57 - 1.00) mine has consistently for years been low normal .55-.57 eGFR 47 (range is >60) previously has always been normal B… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am a 73 yr old male." Ht. wt. 169 lb I have a history of
I am a 73 yr old white male . 69 " Ht. wt. 169 lb I have a history of alcohol abuse sopradic in nature.I have been tx for hypertension for about 15 yrs. I thought successfully,until about a week ago t… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
What does Microalbumin, Random urine, Microalbumin, urine
What does Microalbumin, Random urine, Microalbumin, urine count of 84.1, as well lab resultsCreatinie Serum level 1.01 and eGFR level 56 mean? Since October of 08, these levels tested every 3 months h… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have recent blood and urine tests - my gfr only 38! urine
I have recent blood and urine tests - my gfr only 38! urine leukocytes very high 250. Have lowish hemoglobin 118 - absolute retic 30 - creatinine 126 - ggt 83 - ast 47 - iron 8 - sat .14 absolute reti… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,423 satisfied customers
I was in the hospital for a kidney stone passed it within a
I was in the hospital for a kidney stone passed it within a day I got my blood test results don't understand them, could you tell me if they are normal? I wanted to know if I was normal with my kidney… read more
Doctor Marcus
Doctor Marcus
Asst Professor of Emergency Medicine
Doctoral Degree
1,288 satisfied customers
For three months now i Have been having bladder and urethra
For three months now i Have been having bladder and urethra irritation to the point it is ruling my life. In september i went to hospital with a bad UTI. Took antibiotics. Infection didn't go complete… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x