Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Urology Questions
5 years ago I had a psa reading of 4.1 which dropped to 2.5
Hi Doc, 5 years ago I had a psa reading of 4.1 which dropped to 2.5 3 weeks later. My urologist suggest a biopsy which was preformed and was negative. 4 years later, last year it was 3.85 and once aga… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
Family member had a radical prostatectomy 7 years ago. The
Family member had a radical prostatectomy 7 years ago. The procedure appeared to be successful until 12 months ago, when PSA became measurable again, and has now risen from approx. 3 to approx. 4 over… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
Doc, need your help again. I don't understand the difference
Doc, need your help again. I don't understand the difference in lab normals, and whether not I have lost blood. My RBC at my doctor was 4.8 on a lab normal low end of 4.7. Last night it was 4.39 on a … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
I am nearly 60 (6 months short) .My last PSA in December
I am nearly 60 (6 months short) .My last PSA in December 2012 was 4.4 (free ratio of 24%) a jump from 2.8 ,some 18 months before.I have been retested again, 6 weeks later and the result was down to 3.… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
I developed lower back pain ( base of spine, just to the
Hi, I developed lower back pain ( base of spine, just to the right of cocix ) about 4 month ago. Put it down to squash as it eased whilst not playing but returned when I played. On 4th May I developed… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urology Resident
Pursuing Masters
1,424 satisfied customers
I am 67 yrs old had prostate biospy. results came back T1c
I am 67 yrs old had prostate biospy. results came back T1c and gleason 3+3 what in your opion is the best action to take if any… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Just to my earlier question....since this question was
Just a follow up to my earlier question....since this question was posed, I stayed on another cocktail of antibiotics for an additional 3 months...my psa dropped to 3.7 but then rose to 4.5 and then 5… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
I am 60 years old and currently on Avodart and Flomax. After
I am 60 years old and currently on Avodart and Flomax. After 9 months I had a blood test for a routine physical and had a PSA of 1.5....which my regular doctor said was good (I normally run between 2 … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
Having been just dianosed with prostate cancer (Gleason 3+3,
Having been just dianosed with prostate cancer (Gleason 3+3, doctor ataging 2B) what would be your best recommendation for treatment: seed radiation, watchful waiting, testosterone inhibition pharmace… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
I am a male 55 years old. I was diagnosed with prosititsis
I am a male 55 years old. I was diagnosed with prosititsis back in Dec. 2010. I had a PSA done and it came back as a 16. A few weeks later another PSA was done after being on antiobotics and it was at… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
I am a 45 year old who recently had a PSA result of 5.5. 11
Hello, I am a 45 year old who recently had a PSA result of 5.5. 11 months ago it was .5, as well dating back 9 years due to our annual wellness/fitness program. It has never risen above the .5 mark (h… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
I am listing my entire PSA/Free PSA history below. As you
I am listing my entire PSA/Free PSA history below. As you can see, totals for both have been quite erratic, causing anxiety for me for many years now. I had biopsies after the first PSA in early 1996 … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
In march 2008 I had brachytherapy done. PSA in November 2007
In march 2008 I had brachytherapy done. PSA in November 2007 was 8.6; Biopsy was done in January 2008; and cancer was found. I had a gleson score of 7. After the brachytherapy my PSA dropped down to 6… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
Several years ago [12-14],I palpated two small [2-3 mm]
Several years ago [12-14],I palpated two small [2-3 mm] nodules in the proximal 1/3-1/2 of the the penile shaft.[within the penis].No problems were evident,so I basically checked the small nodules per… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
My PSA is 5.4. This is the third time it has raised like
My PSA is 5.4. This is the third time it has raised like this. In 2003 it was 4.7. A biopsy came back negative. In 2007 it was 4.5, after some antibiotics it dropped to 1.6. Its up again and I'm takin… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
I had prostate infection, about 6 years ago. It was treated
I had prostate infection, about 6 years ago. It was treated with antibiotics, and I felt fine. My PSA had risen from 3.59 to 5.91 in about 16 months. I was again placed on antibiotics for 6 weeks. I b… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
My husband had biopsy in '06 after a 4.4 PSA test - negative
My husband had biopsy in '06 after a 4.4 PSA test - negative results. (He is 64yrs. old) His levels have been in the 4's for 2 yrs. 6 mos. ago he had a 5.5 PSA result. Today's visit he had full rectal… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I am a 62 yr old male, I had psa levels of 4.5 to 5.5 over a
I am a 62 yr old male, I had psa levels of 4.5 to 5.5 over a 6 month peroid. My doctor recommended that I contact a Urologist to check me. He recommended that I have rectal ultrasound and prostate bio… read more
Urology MD
Urology MD
Urologic surgeon
Doctoral Degree
56 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,400 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x