Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is this really a dr

Customer Question
Is this really a dr
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Urology
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
2/25/2016
Urologist: Dr. Y., Urologist replied 2 years ago
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20,400
Experience: I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
Verified

Yes. I am a board certified practicing urologist in the USA. How can I help you?

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Are you there
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am 58 yr old man
Urologist: Dr. Y., Urologist replied 2 years ago

Can you clarify what your question is?

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My psa has steadily increased each year from 2.5 to 3.5 to 4.0 to now 4.7I went yesterday to urologist he recommended getting a biopsy because I am relatively young to have 4.7 psa and because of its continually riseHe said its at least a 50 % chance I have prostate cancer !Your thoughts ?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hello ?
Urologist: Dr. Y., Urologist replied 2 years ago

Does you have any first degree relatives with a history of prostate cancer? Do you know what your percent free PSA is?

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He didn't take percent free psa or that other test phi?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Is it as high a chance as he says
He is a highly recommended 78 yr old urologist from Harvard medical school
Urologist: Dr. Y., Urologist replied 2 years ago

Sorry for the delayed response as I just got out of the operating room. I can't tell what exact percent chance you have of having prostate cancer. This needs to be determined based on your prostate examination as well as your free percent PSA level. But based on the fact that your PSA is about 4.0, you do have at least a 40 to 50% chance of having prostate cancer. Therefore, I would recommend that you have a prostate biopsy done to rule out the presence of prostate cancer. Hope this helps and let me know if you have questions.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
thank you but not sure you read my situationmy psa is now 4.7 was 4.0 a year agobefore a biopsy would it behoove me to have a ps2 ,free psa and phi tests as well ?also I pee about 3 times per night can that be from and enlarged prostate or cancer
Urologist: Dr. Y., Urologist replied 2 years ago

Yes. I did understand your situation and PSA history. The fact that your PSA is above the threshold of 4.0 would require that you have a biopsy done to rule out the presence of prostate cancer.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What about phi and free psa and ps2 test
Before a biopsy
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I read phi test 3 times as accurate as just a psa
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What about the peeing at night
Can that be bph?
Urologist: Dr. Y., Urologist replied 2 years ago

The urinating at night can be due to prostate enlargement. None of those tests you mentioned will help at this point as your PSA is already elevated. Because of this fact alone, you should undergo the prostate biopsy to rule out the presence of prostate cancer.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
if the phi and free psa tests came back normal I would still need a biopsy ?Are biopsys painful ? Dangerous? Do I need to be put out ? I am nervous type
Urologist: Dr. Y., Urologist replied 2 years ago

Yes, even if you had all the other adjunct of tests that can be used to evaluate for prostate cancer, you still need a prostate biopsy because of your elevated PSA. The PSA about 4.0 trumps all other test results. You can request this biopsy to be done in the operating room with some sedation. The main risks are bleeding and infection which are minimal risks. They occur anywhere from 1 to 5% of the time. Hope this helps and please don't forget to leave me a rating. Thanks.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Last question I read that biopsy is only accurate about 75 percent of time and 25 percent of time it misses the cancer ?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Are you familiar with the phi test ?
I read its 3 times more accurate than the psa? Last oneDo you agree since I'm only 58 that the chance I have cancer goes up because of my steadily elevated psaSo is it over 40 to 50 percent then ?
Urologist: Dr. Y., Urologist replied 2 years ago

Again, your chances of cancer or based upon your PSA level as well as your prostate examination. I only know your PSA level. I am familiar with the PHI test. It does not add any additional information in your scenario. We already know that you need a biopsy based on your elevated PSA. The biopsy is not 100% accurate. We are only sampling 12 to 14 areas in the prostate cancer can certainly be missed. This is why many places are going to MRI guided biopsy is to target any suspicious area seen on the MRI.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with an urologistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20,400
20,400 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Y. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,400 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
Thanks for the help- I really need to know exactly what is
Thanks for the help- I really need to know exactly what is going on. I possibly fractured my penis at the left root/crura or damaged tissue 3 months ago from masturbating with too tight of a squeeze f… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
152 satisfied customers
I'm a 27 year old female, and I've had pressure in my
Hi there, I'm a 27 year old female, and I've had pressure in my bladder and pelvis for about a week and a half now. I had a UTI about 3 weeks ago (I finished my antibiotic prescription Monday Feb 8th)… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,232 satisfied customers
I have a personal problem. My penis has shrunk both in
I have a personal problem. My penis has shrunk both in length and girth and i have low libido (really no arousal) and really no erection. I am 39 years old and 6'1 and 205 i am athletic and have an at… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
I have pain in lower sides of abdomen (ovaries?) when I pee.
I have pain in lower sides of abdomen (ovaries?) when I pee. Usually, it is when I push a bit toward the end of urinating. I had a 2nd c section 18 months ago, and just got my period back in October. … read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
1,452 satisfied customers
I've noticed that i have problems achieving through
I've noticed that i have problems achieving orgasm through sexual intercourse. I don't believe this is psychological as it just takes a lot of time due to lack of sensitivity. Would vitamin e oil help… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,232 satisfied customers
I have frequent urination, pain below my rib and bleeding
I have frequent urination, pain below my rib and bleeding which is getting worse. I'm on the pill which I take regularly every night. I'm not pregnant . Is this something that can wait until Monday wh… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
I am uncircumsized. i have had recurring patches along with
i am uncircumsized. i have had recurring white patches along with small cuts on the outside of my foreskin. Its kind of scaly looking.. what could be causing this?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,232 satisfied customers
I want penis enlargement surgery asap but i would like to
Hi i want penis enlargement surgery asap but i would like to know how much it would cost,is there much risk,how long and wide could ye make my penis and how long would the surgery take including heali… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,232 satisfied customers
I have had a lacto bacillus bladder infection for 2 months.
I have had a lacto bacillus bladder infection for 2 months. All UA's have beenmid-stream clean catches, no contaminants. The first 3 times I was treated with antibiotics, which in turn gave me yeast i… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
I have a 30x20 lamp in my bladder i been told to have
i have a 30x20 lamp in my bladder i been told to have keyhole surgery in july im really worried im 56 years old what does it invollve the doctor has not really explain to good can you please help stev… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,232 satisfied customers
After painting my room and using antibacterial agents to
Hi after painting my room and using antibacterial agents to clean some areas a week or so later I had UTI like symptoms so I just started drinking a lot of water to help me get through as I had done t… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I stuck qtip in ear and it hurt and think damage something
i stuck qtip in ear and it hurt and think damage something its bleeding if i push on outside of jaw it gets stuck hear goes half volume and then few sec later pops loose to full sound could i have dam… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
What in your recommendation is the best answer for an older
What in your recommendation is the best answer for an older man to use something to get erections. The pills work pretty good but do not get quite hard enough and do not last. Do any of the items on t… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
My husband had kidney stones removed and on the MRI the
my husband had kidney stones removed and on the MRI the doctor saw spots on his kidney ? what does that mean?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
I need a voiding specialist who is TOP Notch since no one
I need a voiding specialist who is TOP Notch since no one who I have seen in South Forida including doctors from Jackson Memorial, etc. Any where in the East Coast of the U.S.? I have been hospitalize… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
3,857 satisfied customers
We have a 4yr old girl. She has been potty trained for 2 yrs
We have a 4yr old girl. She has been potty trained for 2 yrs except at night. She potty's 6 or 7 times an hr. She does this at pre school or where ever she is. Our Dr. says it is just in her mind. Wha… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
3,857 satisfied customers
My husband has been having urinary retention problems for
Hello, My husband has been having urinary retention problems for several years now, he is currently seeing a dr. who basically just puts a catheter in and tells him to come back in a month, he hasn't … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,400 satisfied customers
When I pee, it really burns, the best way that I can
When I pee, it really burns, the best way that I can describe it is it feels like razor blades. I would really like to know what is going on before I tell my fiance.… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x