Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Urology Questions
I am 73 and have been on Tamsulosin and Proscar for about
hi i am 73 and have been on Tamsulosin and Proscar for about 1.5 years. my psa has been in 3 range for that time. Recently I am having issues inserting catheter past external sphincter. In the last 30… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master's Degree
710 satisfied customers
I anted with you given the excellent, direct feedback you
Hi Doc. I anted to follow up with you given the excellent, direct feedback you have on my last question. I received the results of my PSA following having had a DRE (unremarkable findings but performe… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,881 satisfied customers
HAS A PSA OF 339. HIS DOCTOR WANTS TO DO A BONE SCAN AND A
HAS A PSA OF 339 . HIS DOCTOR WANTS TO DO A BONE SCAN AND A BI OF THE BIOPSY PROSTRATE FOLLOWED BY THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE DRUG LUPRON. WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THIS TREATMENT? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,725 satisfied customers
70 yr old malale. active in all aspects. just had annual
70 yr old malale. active in all aspects. just had annual physical. for years my psa was under 1. my last PSA was 1.9 at this yrs physical was 3.5. took cipro anti biotics for a couple weeks and had it… read more
urologyguru
urologyguru
Urologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,089 satisfied customers
I am 51 years old and my PSA has been the either side of 4,
I am 51 years old and my PSA has been the either side of 4, ranging from 3.7 to 4.4 over the past 4 years. I had a biopsy in 2009 when ip,y PSA was 4 and it was negative. My DRE is normal - smooth. I … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
56yo Asian male with no FHx of prostate cancer. He has
56yo Asian male with no FHx of prostate cancer. He has non-specific symptoms (nocturia, increased frequency, weak stream) and normal DRE. PSA is now 3.9, 3.4 last year and 3.2 the year before. Free PS… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
My husband has been getting blood work done annually
my husband has been getting blood work done annually (Healthcheck USA). First psa test was in 2001 and came back 2.0 (age 54). It remained unchanged until 2005 when the result came back 2.31 (age 58).… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I asked you a question a while back, and I apologize for
Hi. I asked you a question a while back, and I apologize for overlooking to accept your response. I have now accepted. Hopefully you still have the record of my prior question, because I have a follow… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I am a 56 year old male, very active cyclist (~4000 mi/yr).
I am a 56 year old male, very active cyclist (~4000 mi/yr). I have symptons of an enlarged Prostate, with difficulty in urinating, frequent nightime urination. Always seems worse during the night. Lat… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I am 59 yrs old. I had been diagnosed with BPH 3 yrs ago
I am 59 yrs old. I had been diagnosed with BPH 3 yrs ago with a psa of 3.5. I had a prostate biopsy at the time that were negative. psa tests since have ranged from 1 to 3.7. Recent level is 3.17 and … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I am a 61 YO Asian in excellent health up to now. However,
I am a 61 YO Asian in excellent health up to now. However, my PSA screening results just came back and it was 12.04. There was also some blood in my urine 2 wks ago, which has not recurred since. my u… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I am a 61 yr old male. Had a physical exam with PSA test 3
Hi. I am a 61 yr old male. Had a physical exam with PSA test 3 days ago. My internist called me later in the day to inform me of concern with PSA score, as had evolved from 1.9 about 18 months ago to … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I'm a 40 yr old Asian male and was just told by my doctor
Hi, I'm a 40 yr old Asian male and was just told by my doctor that my PSA levels were high, around 6. I am supposed to see a urologist next week, but am anxious about this. According to an article tha… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I just received my PSA level yesterday. The reading was 3.0.
I just received my PSA level yesterday. The reading was 3.0. My last 3 yearly readings were .4,.3, and .3. I am scheduled to see a Urologist in 9 days. My question is : What percent of men are diagnos… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,155 satisfied customers
I had a Robotic Prostectomy about 4 years ago. had Apex
I had a Robotic Prostectomy about 4 years ago. had Apex focally positive margin so i opted for follow up 3.5 years ago. No other extracapsular at the time except a positive margin. PSA has been less t… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My dad is an Asian Male from India, age 75 years, in good
My dad is an Asian Male from India , age 75 years, in good health. He does have BPH ever PSA blood test done about 7 months ago that came out to be 10.94. Then he got the repeat test done after 7 mont… read more
Urologydoc
Urologydoc
Doctoral Degree
187 satisfied customers
I have been taking cipro for eight days and it is time for
I have been taking cipro for eight days and it is time for my yearly physical exam. Will this affect my psa results? I am 49 and my last psa was 2.4 that was done at my urologist. I am worried about m… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
I have had high psa readings for over 5-6 yrs.have had 3 's
i have had high psa readings for over 5-6 yrs.have had 3 bi's all neg.last yr had mris done in florida,showed some prostatitis but notthing else.had a special psa-3 urine test done,reading showed 8 ou… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master's Degree
931 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,155 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

8,476 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x