Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Urology Questions
I'm 80. I had a high psa number (30) from blood tests for a
I'm 80. I had a high psa number (30) from blood tests for a physical. I recently had a pacemaker replaced and have developed bronchitus. I'm taking sulfamethoxazole, cefuroxime, proair inhaler and flo… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Board Certified Urologist
Doctor of Medicine
11 satisfied customers
I am looking for a female urologist close to Morton Pa 19070
I am looking for a female urologist close to Morton Pa 19070 for a prostate PSA test readinbgf of 10.03 … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,712 satisfied customers
An issue in the left side of my body, Beginning in January I
Beginning in January I Had a constant feeling that I had to urinate. My doc sent me for a ct scan, which came back clear. He was then going to send me to a urologist. A few days later I passed a stone and all sensations went away. This was over a time period of about 6 weeks. A few weeks ago I started having a knotted feeling in my upper left abdomen which has been feeling a little better the past few days. I have also been having some discomfort in my lower left side, but nothing that feels severe. Seems to be getting better but still lingers. My job can be physically strenuous. Not sure if it is muscle related or kidney/organ related … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,740 satisfied customers
I am a 44 year old male. I went to a Urologist a few weeks
I am a 44 year old white male. I went to a Urologist a few weeks ago due to having a Spermatocele. I got my first DRE and also had a PSA test done. The PA asked if I had any prostate cancer history in… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My husbands psa has gradually crept upward for the last
My husbands psa has gradually crept upward for the last couple of years. (2.8 to eventually 3.7. His primary Physician told him to return in four months and did another psa - this time it was 3.8. He … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Last June I had a throbbing in my left testicle for a day,
Hi, Last June I had a throbbing in my left testicle for a day, followed by some soreness, but it went away. I continued working a very physical job and played sports - no pain. Now, a few days ago, th… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am a 47 yo caucasian. No family history of prostate
I am a 47 yo caucasian. No family history of prostate cancer. I have been having LUTS for a few years (nocturia, frequent urination, weakened stream) and went to the local urologist last week. DRE rev… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I had a very small amount of blood found in my urine during
I had a very small amount of blood found in my urine during a physical. The blood was such a small amount that the Dr was not going to check it for cancer. However after I insisted they went ahead and… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My dad has blood and clots in his urine. His PA referred him
My dad has blood and clots in his urine. His PA referred him to a Urologist, appointment is 1/7. PA would not prescribe antibiotics as she did not want it to mask an underlying condition. The ER, put … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My husband got a vasectomy roughly 18 months ago. Right
My husband got a vasectomy roughly 18 months ago. Right after he had epididymis. He was on antibiotics for one month. He was sick from doxycycline then later put on probiotics. He had a rough time the… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
Two weeks ago i noticed a 1-2mm spot on my penis shaft. i
two weeks ago i noticed a 1-2mm white spot on my penis shaft. i havent been with anyone in six months. the last partner i had was in october 2010 and she had a full negative work up for STDs in septem… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My father is 82 years old.I recently had to carry him to the
My father is 82 years old.I recently had to carry him to the emergency room because he was unable to void.The doctor at the emregency room did a rectal exam and said that his prostate was really swoll… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
My PSa has increased from 6.8 to higher in 6 months time to
My PSa has increased from 6.8 to higher in 6 months time to 8.6, and current PSA reading is 10.2. However, I have been taking through my urologist Avadort & Flomax for several years, (as 4 years ago I… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am 77 years old. I am good Health. Dr is my Urologist. My
My Name is***** am 77 years old. I am good Health. Dr Robinson is my Urologist. My Doctor is Dr Junaid Khan. On my annul physical in April Dr Khan did my blood work. I had a PSA 5.5 on this test. I we… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Would appreciate some clarification. I am 65 years old with
Would appreciate some clarification. I am 65 years old with no health problems. Just had my annual physical and all the bloodwork was fine. Prior to the lab work my MD said that there was a recommenda… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I recently had my blood work done for my upcoming physical
I recently had my blood work done for my upcoming physical and received a call yesterfday that my psa was elevated and I neede to come in to discuss. It came back at 4.5 versus normal readings on all … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,154 satisfied customers
I am a 46.5 year old female who just underwent a vaginal
I am a 46.5 year old female who just underwent a vaginal ultrasound to confirm that my pelvic burning and pain was not something obgyn related. The u/s showed that my bladder was full, despite that I … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Re my husband; who is 63. He sees is primary care doc
re my husband; who is 63. He sees is primary care doc (cardiologist) on a regular basis. HPT and cholesterol under good control with Caduet. Last blood test showed PSA level of 7 - prior to that he wa… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,154 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

312 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

152 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

11 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

FamilyPhysician

FamilyPhysician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x