Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a 54 year old male, about one year ago I had urinary…

Customer Question
I am a 54 year...
I am a 54 year old male, about one year ago I had urinary track pain and had to urinate frequently. I was tested for a bladder infection and did not have one. I was then tested for prostate cancer and did blood tests the specialist came back and said there was nothing work and would go away. It is 9 month later and the pain has became worse and I have blood in my urine. What could this be
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
2/13/2016
Urologist: Dr. Y., Urologist replied 2 years ago
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20,399
Experience: I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
Verified

Do you have a history of smoking? Did you see a urologist to do cystoscopy and a CT scan to work up the blood in the urine?

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I do not smoke I do not know what a cystoscopy and CT scan is. The urologist did blood tests via drawing blood and the test for prostate cancer and took a Urine sample when this first occurred 8 months ago that tested negative for infection. He said all tests were negative and the burning and frequent urination would go away and that there was nothing more that could be done. The pain did go down to about a 2 or 3 out of 10. I stopped drinking alcohol, citric based drinks and salt food such as ham. However in the past couple of weeks the pain has escalated to maybe a 7 to8 so I went to my regular doctor on Friday they took another urine test which revealed the blood in the urine and said it would take 48 hours to see if infection. He is suggesting that I try going to a new Urologist, I have spent a sizable amount of money with my current urologist and hate to start over. The local doctor has prescribed Phenazopyridine 100mg for pain and Ciproflexacin HCL 500 mg awaiting the last test results..
Urologist: Dr. Y., Urologist replied 2 years ago

Blood in the urine can be an indication of a prostate infection, prostate cancer, kidney stones, or tumors of the kidneys, ureters, or bladder. This is why it is important to get in to see your urologist to have a CT scan of the abdomen and pelvis done and cystoscopy (camera test of the bladder) to rule out the stones and cancerous causes. While the cancerous causes are not likely, they should not be missed and this is why this evaluation is very important. Hope this helps and please let me know if you have questions.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20,399
20,399 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Y. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,399 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,088 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

255 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
Blood in urine while taking xarelto
Blood in urine while taking xarelto… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
20,399 satisfied customers
I have a Urine RBC of 2-5/HPF...everything else was normal.
I have a Urine RBC of 2-5/HPF...everything else was normal. What does it really mean and what do you recommend as the next step?… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
20,399 satisfied customers
Just got a CT scan. I have a 4mm kidney stone located 1cm
Just got a CT scan. I have a 4mm kidney stone located 1cm above bladder in narrow part of ureter. I have been having spasms because the stone keeps poking my bladder. This has been going on for about … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
20,399 satisfied customers
I found out I have a kidney stone size .9mm with no symptoms
I found out I have a kidney stone size .9mm with no symptoms yet. Found out before I had gall Bladder surgery. What do I do?… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My son has severe kidney stones. Too many to count,
My son has severe kidney stones. Too many to count, hundreds. The only treatment that has been offered to us to surgery every year so they don't increase in size to block urine. Citrate level is extre… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,778 satisfied customers
My son has severe kidney stones. Too many to count,
My son has severe kidney stones. Too many to count, hundreds. The only treatment that has been offered to us to surgery every year so they don't increase in size to block urine. Citrate level is extre… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
62 satisfied customers
I have kidney stones and a Cystole. I have hematuria and a
I have kidney stones and a Cystole. I have hematuria and a posterior bladder wall thickness (focal). Kidney ultrasound and bladder ultrasound showed normal size kidneys no obstructions just 4 kidney s… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,746 satisfied customers
I have suffered from kidney stones before and I had urine
I have suffered from kidney stones before and I had urine analysis which I am not understanding and I would like to. I do not want to go through the night mare I went last time I had kidneys stones. I… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,699 satisfied customers
2 kidney stones, diagnosed in er after urinating blood,
2 kidney stones, diagnosed in er after urinating blood, still peeing blood 5 days later, usually cola or tea color and now a brighter red … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,751 satisfied customers
My husband has had a kidney stone 4mm for a few months. He
My husband has had a kidney stone 4mm for a few months. He had pain and we went to the ER in February and they gave him Flomax and said it should pass in a few days and he still has it. He had pain ag… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Physician
B.A.M.S.
255 satisfied customers
I suffer from kidney stones and bladder stones. 2 weeks ago
I suffer from kidney stones and bladder stones. 2 weeks ago I had a bladder stone that wouldn't pass, and as a result I couldn't urinate. After 24 hours, I went to Urgent Care and got a prescription f… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
62 satisfied customers
Main problem is kidney stones of oxylae. Will Potassium
Main problem is kidney stones of oxylae. Will Potassium Citrate prevent their formation. I had prostrate infections in my younger days. Had stones that nearly killed me. I am now 89 and had three ston… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,778 satisfied customers
After sex, the head of my penis gets red and irritated and
After sex, the head of my penis gets red and irritated and especially red around the scars where I have been circumcised. It started out with a burning/pinching feeling down the left side of my penis,… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
3,857 satisfied customers
I've had chronic microscopic hematuria for over 20 years.
I've had chronic microscopic hematuria for over 20 years. Used to have frequent UTI's. Last one was over 15 years ago. Still have microscopic hematuria. Dipped my urine today and had leukos and high p… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
20,399 satisfied customers
I experienced blood in my urine right after a game of golf.
I experienced blood in my urine right after a game of golf. Walked the course, as I normally do. No pain. Never happened before. I did a bunch of stretching exercises before golf, that I've done befor… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
20,399 satisfied customers
Test strips for urine show non hemolysis blood in urine for
test strips for urine show non hemolysis blood in urine for 3 day dangerous? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,196 satisfied customers
I am a 75 year old woman with bloody urine. whenever I
I am a 75 year old woman with bloody urine. whenever I urinate the bowl is full of red liquid. At first Ithought it was a broken hemorrhoid but there seems to be no connection. Thanks for any info you… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
20,399 satisfied customers
MY QUESTION IS, A BURNING SENSATION ON THE HEAD OF MY PENIS
MY QUESTION IS, I'M FEELING A BURNING SENSATION ON THE HEAD OF MY PENIS LIKE I RUBBED BENGAY ON MY SELF. I HAVE NO DRIPPING NOR IS THERE ANY BURNING WHILE URINATING. I DID HAVE PAIN WHILE EJACULATING.… read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x