Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
Recently diagnosed with Gleason 6 4 positive cores
Recently diagnosed with Gleason 6 4 positive cores 30%,25%,20% and 5 % PSA 4.3 DRE normal. MRI didn't raise any flags. I am 54 years of age and have 2 cousins diagnosed in their 50s, one with stage 4 … read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
491 satisfied customers
In my last biopsy by a local practice near Baltimore, I had
In my last biopsy by a local practice near Baltimore, I had 2 cores out of 12 show positive for prostate cancer with 2% of one and 12% of the other. The Gleason was 3+4. Based on the results, I was to… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,562 satisfied customers
In June 2013 I had 1/12 cores, 2%, PSA 6.7 and Gleason 3+3.
In June 2013 I had 1/12 cores, 2%, PSA 6.7 and Gleason 3+3. I was put on Active surveillance. Age was 73. Now, In February 2016, I have 1/12 cores, 12% PSA 5.2 and Gleason 3+4. My physician said I now… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
Pls have a urologist answer this question My PSA has need in
Pls have a urologist answer this question My PSA has need in the low to high 3s over the last 5 years and last March of this year it was 3.1 I am 53 years old and had a negative biopsy if my prostate … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
QUESTION FOR EXPERIENCED UROLOGIST Diagnosed with prostate
QUESTION FOR EXPERIENCED UROLOGIST Diagnosed with prostate cancer in June 2013 at age 73. Had 2% in 1 out of 12 cores. Psa was 6.7, %free was 16% and Gleason was 3 + 3. I then became a vegan and my ps… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I received a response to this, but would also like a 2nd
I received a response to this, but would also like a 2nd opinion from a practicing licensed urologist with at least 10 years experience. Thank you =============== RE: Need for Follow-up Biopsy? I was … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,562 satisfied customers
RE: Need for Follow-up Biopsy? I was diagnosed with prostate
RE: Need for Follow-up Biopsy? I was diagnosed with prostate cancer in June 2013 with a Gleason Score of 3 + 3 and only 1 out of 12 cores affected with only 2% of that core. At that time, my PSA was 6… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
OK. Here goes. psa 12/10. 1.7 Psa 12/11. 1.8 Psa 12/12. 1.9
OK. Here goes. psa 12/10. 1.7 Psa 12/11. 1.8 Psa 12/12. 1.9 Psa 12/13. 2.63 What is the next step? A) retest after anti biotics B) free Psa test C) biopsy D) other recommendation. I am 55 years old as… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I am 73 male, good health, no symptoms negative smooth
I am 73 white male , good health, no symptoms negative smooth DRE surface slightly more "dense" My PSA history 2.5 in 2011 Since April 2013 I had 4 PSA score 3.0 TO 3.1 In june I had PCA 3 173 totally… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I am a 44 year old man who had a prostate biopsy about 7
I am a 44 year old man who had a prostate biopsy about 7 months ago due to a PSA test of 3.6. No other symptoms whatsoever at any time in my life. 12 samples taken. 11 were fine. One sample came back … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
My husband will be 72 next month and has enjoyed very good
My husband will be 72 next month and has enjoyed very good health and is very fit. (Both his parents lived to 93 years old). He has no allergies and is on no medication. His PSA has slowly been increa… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
What is the Relative weight of a PSA Test Results compared
What is the Relative weight of a PSA Test Results compared to a PCA3 Test Results. I have an elevated PSA. With test scores below and a PCA3 test that came back negative with a score ot 7.9. Thanks fo… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I have been just diagnosed with prostate cancer. 4 out of 12
I have been just diagnosed with prostate cancer. 4 out of 12 quadrants on the biopsy showed cancer at less than 3mm of bad tissue. My PSA went from 0.8 to 1.7 from 2/1/09 to now. I have been on Propec… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
I have all the classic signs of BPH....frequency, limited
I have all the classic signs of BPH....frequency, limited stream, nocturia. PSA in 2007 was 6.7. Had a biopsy that was returned negative with no abnormalities. Fell through the cracks over the last 4+… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My PSA went from 2.2 to 4.1 in 5 months Dr. did exam. and
My PSA went from 2.2 to 4.1 in ***** did DRE exam. and said it was OK enlarged 2cm. I am 66 years old . He said 4.1 was normal and to have it checked again annually. Do I have a lot of cause for conce… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
1. I have a psa of 4.6 and would like to follow conservative
1. I have a psa of 4.6 and would like to follow conservative diagnostic tests before submitting to a biopsy. I am thinking about a color Doppler ultrasound first followed by a pca-3 test. Will these t… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,438 satisfied customers
73 THREE YEARS AGO I HAD A PSA READING OF 1.75 I HAVE NOT
IM AGE 73 THREE YEARS AGO I HAD A PSA READING OF 1.75 I HAVE NOT HAR A PSA READING FOR THE PAST THREE YEARS ON A RECENT PHYSICAL THIS JULY MY PSA WAS 4.01 IM BASICALLY IN GOOD HEALTH ON EXAMINIATION O… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I am 73 and my PSA is now 10.6. It was 8.73 in February. My
I am 73 and my PSA is now 10.6. It was 8.73 in February. My urologist did a DRE recently and said my prostate was swollen and he found a prostatic nodule. My biopsy is scheduled for October 15. In my … read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,438 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x