Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a 48-Year-old Male, 270 Lbs. 6’ 1” normally healthy no…

Customer Question
Greetings, I am a 48-Year-old Male...
Greetings,
I am a 48-Year-old Male, 270 Lbs. 6’ 1” normally healthy no problems before a few weeks ago.
Currently I am employed as a Sales Delivery Specialist for an oilfield chemical company. I drive a F550 flat deck truck and transport 210L drums on rough roads which I roll on and off manually, also I climb the deck truck 20-40 times a day.
I had a pain in my right testicle a few weeks ago. It was enlarged and I thought I could feel a lump. After a visit to my Doctor he had a quick look and prescribed me a 7 Day course of Ciprofloxacin 500mg twice a day as well an a Diclo SR 75mg once a day. After 6 days there was no improvement I went to see my doctor again. He asked me to stop the Diclo SR which was the only thing that gave me some relief as I had a black stool. He sent me over for a Scrotal Ultrasound.
I can bend over, cough work move drums climb truck etc. The problem is that my testicles feel like they are in a vice, not so much in the AM but at around 1PM it gets really bad. Standing up seems the best way to get some relief. My testicles swell to double their size. Bellow is the test results from my Ultrasound. My doctor gave me a Varicocele patient hand out and is trying to set me up with a specialist implying there is a problem with having one, in the meantime I am off work for a week and in a lot of pain. The Ultrasound report says I have one not that there is anything wrong with it.
If you can give me any advice or things, I can try to relief the pain I would be forever grateful. We live in a small town about 350KM North of Edmonton, AB. I did get some more 75mg Dilco SR today and took one 4Hrs ago so far no improvement. Should I request another test? My Doctor has always been very good for me; however, I am suspicious that he may be out of his depth with my current situation.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Exam/Service Date: 04-Feb-2016 9:45 AM
i
SCROTAL ULTRASOUND REMOTELY SUPERVISED ULTRASOUND
CLINICAL HISTORY: SCROTAL LUMP SUPERIOR TO RIGHT TESTIS.
Findings:
The testes are uniform in echotexture and are perfused. “There is no evidence of a testicular mass. The epididymis is normal bilaterally.
No hydrocele is identified and there is no extratesticular scrotal mass. Bilateral varicocele is noted IMPRESSION:
NORMAL TESTES. ESI LATERAL. VARICOCELE.
S Garry MD, Pacier 12435
Dictated using voice recognition technology.
Electronically signed 04-Feb-2016 10:54 AM
For general inquiries regarding this report, please email us at***@******.***.
For physicians to contact the radiologist directly:
In Alberta, page die radiologist through the Alberta Health Services paging system at(###) ###-####
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 14 hours by:
2/6/2016
Urologist: DrRussMd, Board certified internist replied 2 years ago
DrRussMd
DrRussMd, Board certified internist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 65,671
Experience: In internal medicine we deal with prostate, bladder and kidney diseases, including cancers.
Verified

Hello

You need to see a urologist.

A varicocele that causes pain is a surgical problem and needs correction.

Tortion of the testicle, and resistant infection , and epidytimitus also need to be ruled out.

I would ask your doctor for the referral.

If this gets worse, go to the ER. They will arrange to do further testing, they will call a urologist in if this is a pending emergency.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I did have a CBC count which was normal so a epidytimitus infection is rulled out? I have no fever, no blood in any of my bodily fluids so no infection? The Emergency Room sounds like a good alternative; however its 4 Hrs away.... how bad would this have to be to be considered an emergency?
Urologist: DrRussMd, Board certified internist replied 2 years ago

A normal CBC does not rule out epitytimitus.

If it is severe pain, it is an emergency.

See my additional services offer.

Or please click a positive here.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask DrRussMd Your Own Question
DrRussMd
DrRussMd
DrRussMd, Board certified internist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 65,671
65,671 Satisfied Customers
Experience: In internal medicine we deal with prostate, bladder and kidney diseases, including cancers.

DrRussMd is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,150 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers


urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,088 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

255 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers


Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
I recently noticed a small pea sized ball on my testicle
I recently noticed a small pea sized ball on my testicle while examining myself. However it is really moving around and it is not always on the same spot, or it is disappearing, because couple of minu… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,740 satisfied customers
I seem to have grown a 3rd testicle and it is painful at
I seem to have grown a 3rd testicle and it is painful at touch. I had bloody urine a couple of weeks ago. I plan to vista a urologist. … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have noticed after masterbating, I have blood in my semen,
I have noticed after masterbating, I have blood in my semen, I was diagnosed with epiditimitis-orchitis a month ago, after my right testicle enlarged, the ER ran tests for STDs, which came back clear,… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have an appointment tomorrow with urology, I guess I have
I have an appointment tomorrow with urology, I guess I have stones in my testicles and an enlarge vein what should i expect from something like this? … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,058 satisfied customers
Am married for almost two years now without any child
Am married for almost two years now without any child because am having zero sperm count caused by varicocele in my scrotum. If at all that the problem will be solved, how possible will it be for me t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,196 satisfied customers
Recently, I was diognised of Azoospermia. Further tests
Recently, I was diognised of Azoospermia. Further tests revield that I had varicocele on the left side of my scrotum. Am married for almost two years now without any child. Please how am I to solve th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,196 satisfied customers
Got vericocele. Now wile urinating, but during sleeping and
now wile urinating, but during sleeping and sitting have pain and burning sensation … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,740 satisfied customers
1. Is it possible to take a SDT test, in particular a
1. Is it possible to take a SDT test, in particular a trichomoniasis one, if a patient has a treatment by metronidazole or any other antibiotics? Will be the results clear enough? 2. Can a trichomonia… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,777 satisfied customers
After 4weeks of having a varicocel surgery I still have my
Hi, after 4weeks of having a varicocel surgery I still have my left testicle swollen and the right testicle small but soft with mild pain. My concern is on d left testicle that is swollen and hard als… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,740 satisfied customers
I had a small BB sized mass in my epididymis. I had an
I had a small BB sized mass in my epididymis. I had an ultrasound yesterday. The day before the exam I felt and the mass had disappeared. Is this unusual?… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
122 satisfied customers
Dr. Arun Phophalia responded to my last questions. Please
Dr. Arun Phophalia responded to my last questions. Please refer to those questions and replies first.I have more info for you, although still not complete, as well as many more questions.An ultrasound… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,740 satisfied customers
I have been researching varicocele diagnosis and treatment.
I have been researching varicocele diagnosis and treatment. My partner and I have been experiencing problems conceiving over the last year or so. I did not know that vericoceles could have an effect on male fertility, but I think after examining myself I have a vericocele on my right testicle and that could be a cause for not being able to conceive a child … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctoral Degree
10,408 satisfied customers
I have no remaining swelling in epididymis area and have
I have no remaining swelling in epididymis area and have felt great, but there still is some blood from time to time in my ejaculate. What does this mean?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,740 satisfied customers
I am interested in having the varicocele in my left testicle
I am interested in having the varicocele in my left testicle looked and, if appropriate, "fixed". Since I am 60 years old, the motivation is primarily cosmetic… It's always bothered me and makes me a … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
13,058 satisfied customers
The epididymis on my left testicle is as big as the testicle
The epididymis on my left testicle is as big as the testicle itself, and the left testicle is slightly larger than the right one. I believe it is normal to have one testicle larger than the other one.… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,740 satisfied customers
I have a question about varicoceles. Bilateral varicocele ed
I have a question about varicoceles. JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)? Customer: Bilateral varicocele ed sensation loss JA: Anything else in your … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,740 satisfied customers
Could having bilateral varicoceles before puberty effect the
Could having bilateral varicoceles before puberty effect the size and growth of the penis. Since varicoceles effect hormones? My fsh is currently 11.9 and testosterone 539. So obviously there has been… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,502 satisfied customers
I had a varicocele surgery 2 years ago. After the surgery I
Hello! I had a varicocele surgery 2 years ago. After the surgery I noticed a vein on the head of my penis at the "external urethral meatus". The doctor said it is normal and it has to go away in coupl… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,806 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x