How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 55465
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a procedure to treat bladder outlet obstruction

Customer Question

Is there a procedure to treat bladder outlet obstruction that will not cause retrograde ejaculation?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for this question.

Yes there is.

have you considered botox?

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

I'm sorry, but Botox does not treat bladder outlet obstruction.

Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

I am urologist who treats bladder outlet obstruction daily. Most therapies do cause retrograde ejaculatuon. However, there is a new procedure called UroLift that claims that the incidence of retrograde ejaculatuon is less than 5%. You should discuss this procedure with your urologist to see if they can offer this to you. It involves placement of wired tines in the urethra to stent the prostate open so that you can flow out without allowing the semen to flow backwards into the bladder. Hope this helps.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

This study claims that botox can treat outlet obstruction

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11257648

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dr Phil, thank you but my "voiding dysfunction" is for none of the reasons listed in the link you posted.
Dr Y, Thank you. I will ask my urologist about UroLift.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

No problem :)