Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Urology

I have a restrictive pain in my shaft of penis and it burns

Customer Question
and smells a bit when...
I have a restrictive pain in my shaft of penis and it burns and smells a bit when i urinate my erections are weaker there has been some discharge for about 2 weeks now doctor said I had yeast infection I used canestin creme for ten days didn't really help I want to know if I did any damage to mynpenis because I have been using Bathmate for about 1.5 months with no problems so I guess it might be infection but curious if maybe Bathmate might have done any damage because I feel a pinching pain inside my penile shaft please help
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
11/16/2015
Urologist: Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered. replied 2 years ago
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience: General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
Verified

Hi, Im Dr Chaithanya attending you today.

Do not worry, you are having yeast infection and there is no relation with bathmate if you are using it in a hygeinic condition.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Urologist: Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered. replied 2 years ago

Sometimes, canestin cream cannot work to cure yeast infection completely. Just take a tablet of Diflucan [Flucanazole] 150mg and it should solve your problem. A single dose should treat uncomplicated yeast infection.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Urologist: Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered. replied 2 years ago

You can also use it twice like, Diflucan 150mg today once and day after tomorrow one dose. Avoid sexual intercourse till the infection is resolved completely. Drink more water and eat healthy food.

Hope I have provided with useful information.

Request you to leave positive rating, as it is required for me to get compensated by just answer.

There is always an option of bonus from your side [optional]

Good day!

Wish you speedy recovery!

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have been using a Bathmate penis pump for about 1.5 months and doing kegel exercise as well with no issues until now I have a restrictive pain in the shaft of penis. My erections feel weaker. Could I have done any damage to my penis. I also feel a pinching pain inside my penile shaft please help
Urologist: Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered. replied 2 years ago

Hi, the pain can sometimes be due to yeast infection you are suffering as well. Let the infection subside, and don't use bath mate for few days. If the pain continues later, you need to consult a surgeon, so that he examines what exactly is wrong.

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Urologist: Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered. replied 2 years ago

Let me know if any more questions, or request you to leave a positive rating. Only after positive rating we experts are compensated from just answer.

Wish you a speedy recovery.

Good day!

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Urologist: Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered. replied 2 years ago

Hi, Let me know how are you doing? Request you to leave a positive rating!

Thank you

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 798
798 Satisfied Customers
Experience: General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.

Dr Chaithanya is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,150 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,088 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

255 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
I see foamy urine when I urinate. My urinanalysis test came
Hi I see foamy urine when I urinate. My urinanalysis test came negative. 2 months back RFT was also normal. I have fatty liver Grade 1. Can you please suggest something.… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
62 satisfied customers
I want an expert Urologists opinion on the male enhancement
I want an expert Urologists opinion on the male enhancement strategy known as the P-Shot which utilizes injections of platelet rich plasma into the penis to increase the size of the penis. Is this a g… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
62 satisfied customers
What is he best prescription for reducing prostate
What is he best prescription for reducing prostate inflamation and enlargement?. … read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
62 satisfied customers
I took male enhancement for a week and stopped.my penis was
I took male enhancement for a week and stopped.my penis was always soft.now I feel a small hard ball inside on the top in middle of penis. half size of pea.is that bad? It doesn't hurt,maybee like .50… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
92 satisfied customers
I had a routine check and They founf microscopic blood in
Hi I had a routine check and They founf microscopic blood in urine i had an abdominal ultrasound and an intravagimal ultrasound all clear iam goinh to urologist next week but it worries me that can br… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
62 satisfied customers
I am a 65 yo male good health. My 6 yo grandson kicked me in
I am a 65 yo male good health. My 6 yo grandson kicked me in the Groin area while "wrestling". I did not feel as if the kick hurt and thought nothing of it. The next day on my penis was a raised area … read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
1,774 satisfied customers
Chip. Another hypochondria question that I am hoping to gain
Hey Dr. Chip. Another hypochondria question that I am hoping to gain your validation on.One of the things I noticed during my recent hyper focus on anything to do with my body is that I noticed it can… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,980 satisfied customers
I have erectile dysfunction. I. Ve been prescribed Viagra,
ve been prescribed Viagra, Levritra and Cialis but neither is very effective. I've spoken with my Urologist about penile vacuums and he said they could be effective but suggested I check with either John Hopkins or Cleveland clinic about which would be most effective. I know there are many ineffective things on the market. Can you suggest good ones? … read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
62 satisfied customers
Testicle pain, reduced sperm in ejaculate, right testicle
Testicle pain, reduced sperm in ejaculate, right testicle looks higher, tiredness.Hi, I am 23 years old, this problem has lasted since 4 months.4 months ago I was in shower and in a hurry, I accidentl… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,675 satisfied customers
Can two cup of deffcaffe coffee make you pee after 3 hour,
can two cup of deffcaffe coffee make you pee after 3 hour … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,876 satisfied customers
Viagra and Cialis stopped working. I am 81 years old. I
Viagra and Cialis stopped working. I am 81 years old. I cannot find an answer to the question "at what age does Viagra cease working?" … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
I'm taking bupropion and flomax, now I have no desire for
I'm taking bupropion and flomax, now I have no desire for sex. I want stop both and take cialis, what do you think? … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,980 satisfied customers
Went and seen a urologist for some kidney and bladder
I'm I went and seen a urologist for some kidney and bladder problems, such as about 10kidney stone surgeries, removal of left kidney, and a series of 5 Botox injections to raise my bladder! The last p… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
62 satisfied customers
My husband has noticed approx 2 weeks ago a knot inside
My husband has noticed approx 2 weeks ago a knot inside shaft of penis midline under the skin. He says it is painless. He cannot feel it when erect. Does not effect urination. Cannot see it only feel … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,980 satisfied customers
I went to the doctor and my T-levels are normal for my age,
I went to the doctor and my T-levels are normal for my age, (61), in the upper 300's. I don't get the erection anymore, but I'm still interested in sex. The doctor gave me a prescription for Viagra, b… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
62 satisfied customers
I had lab results come back with low RBC 3.9, high MCH 33.1
hi I had lab results come back with low RBC 3.9, high MCH 33.1 and high lymphocytes 3.7. Just trying to figure out what it means. … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,980 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with bacterial vaginosis a week ago and I
Hello, I was diagnosed with bacterial vaginosis a week ago and I started taking Metronidazole on Friday (5 days ago). The doctor also did a urine sample. It came back positive for a UTI with the dipst… read more
DocNid
DocNid
109 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with psoriasis of the glans on my
I have been diagnosed with psoriasis of the glans on my penis. I have been treating it daily with tacrolimus .03 ointment for 3 months. It has improved only slightly and just recently is extremely ten… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,334 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x