Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
November 2014 and November 2015 my PSA was 1.3. This
November 2014 and November 2015 my PSA was 1.3. This November 2016 my PSA is 2.4 I started TRT about 18 months ago. That should be the next step? … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
6,867 satisfied customers
I'm a 24-year-old male. A little over three weeks ago I
I'm a 24-year-old male. A little over three weeks ago I presented with burning urination. I received a standard STD panel and was tested positive for chlamydia, negative for everything else. Was presc… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
I have a history of metastatic malignant melanoma. Also have
I have a history of metastatic malignant melanoma. Also have paraneoplastic neurological sydrome (with antibodies), cardiovascular disease (heart attack + stents) and a history of clots (PEs and branc… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I was placed on androgel in 11/2014, but a PSA and
I was placed on androgel in 11/2014, but a PSA and testosterone level were not taken until 12/2014. The testosterone level was 150 and the PSA was 4.24. No digital exam was done. A repeat PSA was done… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have an opportunity at short notice for a targeted (MRI
I have an opportunity at short notice for a targeted (MRI guided) prostate biopsy. My urologist is out of contact so would appreciate your view on its need. PSA recent history Oct 2015 6.1 (free/total… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
62 yrs old. Have history of BPH and prostatitis. Father
62 yrs old. Have history of BPH and prostatitis. Father (deceased-natural causes) had history of BPH. Oldest Brother (deceased-suicide) had history of BPH. Youngest Brother (deceased-complications of … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
On November 25th 2014 I slept with my girlfriend and after
On November 25th 2014 I slept with my girlfriend and after hours I felt a stinging and burning sensation on the tip of my penis and I didn't feel burning while I'm urine and there was no white or yell… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I've got a negative result for Chlamydia. I'm still
Hi, I've got a negative result for Chlamydia. I'm still experiencing symptoms and I'm worried about having sex with my wife. I contracted the infection from a one time affair. The treatment so far was… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
29,744 satisfied customers
I had sex on January 13th with my wife. Around the first of
I had sex on January 13th with my wife. Around the first of February I starting having lower abdominal and back pain. Didn't feel like it was in my testicles but up behind them. So I went and got test… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I have a question about PSA trends in my husband, who is on
I have a question about PSA trends in my husband, who is on Avodart. Below is a summary of my husband's health history: (he's currently 55) December 22 -25, 2009 Gross Hematuria: Mr. Xxxxx, a 52-year-… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
Since a few weeks now I've had this slight burning sensation
Since a few weeks now I've had this slight burning sensation when urinating only. I have not had sex with anyone until a week ago (unprotected touching of my penis to vagina, no oral sex) with someone… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
I am a 67 yr. old male and have had A PSA of 1.4 or lower
I am a 67 yr. old male and have had A PSA of 1.4 or lower since 1997 Last year it went t 4.1 as per the lab at Kaiser HMO. I had it run thu home health testing and it came back 2.12. This year kaiser … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I am a 18 year old male. I had Unprotected oral sex given
hello doctor. I am a 18 year old male. I had Unprotected oral sex given and received on October 14th 2011. About two weeks later I started to have strange pains in my rectum. These pains did start a n… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I'm 42/yrs old, married for 18 years, and have been
I'm 42/yrs old, married for 18 years, and have been experiencing a redness irritation like a friction burn rash on back of my penis head with redness around the urethra since around December 6, 2011. … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I am a 62 year-old male who has enjoyed relatively good
I am a 62 year-old white male who has enjoyed relatively good health. In late October I had a bout with relatively mild IBD, a colonoscopy, and a bilateral inguinal hernia repair wherein a catheter wa… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I just had a PSA test and I am 49 yrs old good health. My
I just had a PSA test and I am 49 yrs old good health. My score was a 4.1 In December 2008 I had one and was a 2.8. My doctor recomends I go to a urologist since I am just above the norm. He also said… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
About 3 days ago I put on a new pair of briefs without
About 3 days ago I put on a new pair of briefs without washing them first. There is a seam that runs down the middle of the penis and testicle pocket. The next day I experienced pain during urination … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I am 55 years old. My uroligist says I have a slightly
I am 55 years old. My uroligist says I have a slightly enlarged prostate. My PSA is very low. Recently I have had an itching and burning sensation inside the head of my penis. Reminds me of a similar … read more
Dr Patel
Dr Patel
Doctoral Degree
866 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,190 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

942 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

608 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

502 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x