How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20389
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 29 year old male and I had sex with a female 2 days

Customer Question

I am a 29 year old male and I had sex with a female 2 days ago but the condom broke and now I am experiencing frequent urination every 45 minutes. I went to urgent care, they took a urine sample and found nothing and sent me home with no medications, nothing. However I am still having these symptoms and it is very uncomfortable! I can't focus, can't do anything. Please help!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.

Do you have any discharge from the urethra?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No, just frequent urination
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.

The frequent urination that you have is most likely due to a urinary tract infection or an STD that you picked up from your sexual encounter. If the urgent care center did not send a culture to the lab, they need to do this. I would highly recommend that you see a primary care physician to do this as an urgent care center typically does not send a urine culture. The results of the urine culture typically take about three days to come back. When we see patients with your type of symptoms, we typically place them on prophylactic antibiotics. One such antibiotic would be Cipro. I would recommend that you get in to see a primary care doctor to do STD testing and culture and consider putting you on antibiotics. Hope this helps.