Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I have diabetes. On June 7th I took a blood test for
Hello, I have diabetes. On June 7th I took a blood test for Creatine and GFR for my endocrinologist, and the result was that I had low Creatine and tests I have taken in the past have shown that I hav… read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
2,483 satisfied customers
I am a 62 year old Caucasian female, well controlled type 2
I am a 62 year old Caucasian female, well controlled type 2 diabetic since 1990. My A1c is currently 5.6. 25 years ago my highest A1c was 8.5 but for the last 15 years rarely goes above 6.0. I have be… read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
2,463 satisfied customers
I had breast cancer almost 3 years ago and I take tamoxifen.
I had breast cancer almost 3 years ago and I take tamoxifen. I get my blood work done every 6 months and it's always been good. Yesterday my BUN was 23 and my GFR was 53. Creatine and liver enzymes ar… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,138 satisfied customers
I recently had blood clots in urine and went to see
I recently had blood clots in urine and went to see urologist. Doc ordered CT scan and had me schedule a followup appointment to scope my bladder. I brought in an xray of my know kidney stones. I have… read more
Dr-KHAN
Dr-KHAN
Urologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,268 satisfied customers
I have atypical cells in my urine. I have seen a urologist
I have atypical cells in my urine. I have seen a urologist and had a Ct scan and a cystoscope done. I am currently waiting on a cytology result which I am told takes weeks. Question one wouldn't an in… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
46,272 satisfied customers
June of this year I was rush to the ER because of abdominal
June of this year I was rush to the ER because of abdominal pain (on the right side) They did an ultrasound and the results:. Both kidneys are normal in size with smooth and regular contour. The corti… read more
urologyguru
urologyguru
Urologist MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,120 satisfied customers
Recently I had a urine test and it showed blood in my urine
Recently I had a urine test and it showed blood in my urine (number 11 to 20) what does this mean? I have no pain and/or symptoms… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I have a history of kidney stones. Yesterday morning my
I have a history of kidney stones. Yesterday morning my urine contained a significant amount of blood. I went to the emergency room and they did a cat scan and told me that they saw kidney stones in m… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
Need some help. I am 32 year old female in good health. Gave
Hello, Need some help. I am 32 year old female in good health. Gave birth to my second child via c-section 3 1/2 months ago. All went well, however, a week after my surgery I developed back and bladde… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
Asked a question last week regarding trace protein in my
Hi asked a question last week regarding trace protein in my urine, had a electrophoresis of my urine done in december with no monoclonal spike. Had blood work done at MD office BUN 11 Creat 0.06 what … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
4,036 satisfied customers
My mom is 60 years old and about 3 weeks ago started having
Hi. My mom is 60 years old and about 3 weeks ago started having severe lower back pain around the left kidney that is radiating up to her upper back. When I say the pain is bad and constant I am not e… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I'm a 62 year old male in relativiely good shape. I have
Hi, I'm a 62 year old white male in relativiely good shape. I have high blood pressure controlled by medicine (Quinapril, Hydrochlorothiazide,and Doxazosin). Slightly enlarged prostrate but no other p… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
I am a 73 yr old male." Ht. wt. 169 lb I have a history of
I am a 73 yr old white male . 69 " Ht. wt. 169 lb I have a history of alcohol abuse sopradic in nature.I have been tx for hypertension for about 15 yrs. I thought successfully,until about a week ago t… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
My question is in regards to some discomfort and pain around
Hello, My question is in regards ***** ***** discomfort and pain around my lower back and occasional slight burn after urinating. I am male 41 with history of CPPS or non bacterial prostatis. I was ex… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
After seeing a urologist for urinary frequency, bacteria and
after seeing a urologist for urinary frequency, bacteria and small traces of microscopic blood, i was given a pelvic exam, i was cystoscoped, blood drawn and a urine sample was collected. most importa… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
Aching pain in right kidney cat scan normal, ultrasound
aching pain in right kidney cat scan normal, ultrasound normal, and blood in the urine creatine levels high.....nobody knows whats wrong help… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I had a cat scan and they found a renal mass on my left
I had a cat scan and they found a renal mass on my left kidney. They said they needed to do an MRI because they could not tell from the cat scan whether or not it was cancerous. What does this mean? I… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
What is the condition cyst something that describes pimples
What is the condition cyst something that describes pimples in the bladder...I'm 69 and going for a CAT scan to check kidneys next. I have blood in urine (for 25 years) and the condition sounds harmle… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,190 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,190 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist,M.D.

Urologist

4,036 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Urology, Fellowship trained

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

1,268 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

647 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

514 satisfied customers

urologist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x