Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
I am a 48 year old caucasian male. Recently I have been
Hello,I am a 48 year old caucasian male. Recently I have been experiencing a burning sensation while urinating (in the tip of my penis) I have also experienced an increase in frequency of urination bu… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
41,837 satisfied customers
I had a prostate biopsy 1n 2010 at the VA this was in the
I had a prostate biopsy 1n 2010 at the VA this was in the comment: A PIN IV immunostain is performed on a cut through the base prostate core biopsies on the right. The stain shows a basal cell layer a… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
491 satisfied customers
52 year old male. psa is 6 and free psa is 17.5 percent.
hello doctor. 52 year old male. psa is 6 and free psa is 17.5 percent. Primary asked me to make appointment with a urologist. I do have an increased urgency to urinate and a family history of enlarged… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
9,517 satisfied customers
I had klebseilla last dec.. my prostate was large and hard.
hi. I had klebseilla last dec.. my prostate was large and hard. since then my doctor put me on tamsulosin .4mg, 2 pills at lunch time. will my prostate ever get better? its a little large. is there a … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,839 satisfied customers
My name is ***** *****. I am 57 and have an elevated PSA. My
Customer: My name is ***** *****. I am 57 and have an elevated PSA. My reading in June of 2014 was 3.6. Then in July of 2015 it went to 4.9 and in November on a repeat it was 5.4. The DRE was negative… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
My urologist prescribed me Tamsulosin (0.4) and I have been
My urologist prescribed me Tamsulosin (0.4) and I have been taking one a day for the last 45 days. Prior to that I was on a natural herbal combination called Prost 10X that was working fairly well. I … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
How can my urologist tell i have a enlarged prostate wihout
How can my urologist tell i have a enlarged prostate wihout doing a dre or blood test? Background: I did have a urinary infection and it was treated with Cipro and Rapaflow. Symtoms cleared up. A blad… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
Anything concrete to reduce prostate calcification? What
Anything concrete to reduce prostate calcification? What would you recomment to a patient with Chronic prostatitis, pelvic pain symptoms for a year, and prostate calcification? Urine tests normal, PSA… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
62 yrs old. Have history of BPH and prostatitis. Father
62 yrs old. Have history of BPH and prostatitis. Father (deceased-natural causes) had history of BPH. Oldest Brother (deceased-suicide) had history of BPH. Youngest Brother (deceased-complications of … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,095 satisfied customers
Age 52 at first psa 6/11 psa 1.8 4/12 psa 1.8 2/13 psa 2.6
Age 52 at first psa 6/11 psa 1.8 4/12 psa 1.8 2/13 psa 2.6 2/13 psa 2.4 free 13.6 3/13 pca3 test score 8(negative)4/13 mri pelvic mild bph no lesions 6//13 psa 2.4 free 14.6 10/13 psa 2.3 free 15.2 2/… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
I have BPH and have had a TURP and a targus treatmnet for
I have BPH and have had a TURP and a targus treatmnet for it. I have been on Finasteride for the last four or five years and stopped it because of the link it has to cancer and the negative side effec… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
I am a 60 year old male. Over the past 3 years my psa has
I am a 60 year old male. Over the past 3 years my psa has risen from 4 to 9 to 11. I had a biopsy a year ago (12 sampling points). It was negative. After several incidences of significant bleeding dur… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I've been scheduled to have a procedure called an incision
I've been scheduled to have a procedure called an incision to remove scar tissue from the Urethra that has been severely restricting my urine flow for several years now. Three years ago I was diagnose… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
I had a psa of 5.4 and a free psa 19%. My prostate is 6times
I had a psa of 5.4 and a free psa 19%. My prostate is 6times its normal size with no lumps or bumps on digital exam . My urologist says he feels it is BPH but still wants to do a biopsy. Is there a go… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
56 years old with a history of prostatitis since 2004.
56 years old with a history of prostatitis since 2004. Managing that well with diet changes and herbal supplements. Had an episode of urinary urgency and frequency last year due to biking. It happened… read more
Dr. B
Dr. B
Doctoral Degree
62 satisfied customers
I'd like some information about a high PSAV. I had a
I'd like some information about a high PSAV. I had a physical in mid Feb with my usual PSA of .6 (it ranges from that to .8 over the years). I had my annual visit to my urologist today and my PSA was … read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
I have read that a catheter inserterdinto the urethra /
I have read that a catheter inserterdinto the urethra / bladder can elevate your PSA levels short term. My PSA level went from 2.7 (Aug08) to 4.7(Jan10) to 6.1(May10). I was using a small narrow tube … read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,440 satisfied customers
The prostate is enlarged with hypertrophy of the median lobe
the prostate is enlarged with hypertrophy of the median lobe measuring 4.3x5.0x5.0cm impinging on the posterior wall of the bladder? Laymans term what does this mean?… read more
HouseDoc
HouseDoc
Attending Neurologist
Doctoral Degree
1,313 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,440 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x