How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20388
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible to have burning sensation in penis within

Customer Question

Is it possible to have burning sensation in penis within 24-48 hours of risky behavior
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Yes it is. Do you have discharge from the penis?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No discharge from the penis but a little drippy with urine. It has been 5-6 days. should I get tested for an STD? I received oral sex without a condom.
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

Yes. With this high risk encounter, you should definitely have a utine culture done and be tested for STDs. To be safe, you should be treated with antibiotics as well. Hope this helps.