Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Urology Questions
My Husband had a Brickie Therapy operation in October 2019
Good Morning. My Husband had a Brickie Therapy operation in October 2019 and then 2 weeks later 25 sessions of radiation, one each day of 20mins. He had been in terrible pain for months and now after … read more
Dr-KHAN
Dr-KHAN
Urologist
Master's Degree
623 satisfied customers
Bladder bleeding due to radiation, chronic, prostate cancer
bladder bleeding due to radiation JA: The Urologist can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. Is the condition chronic, or acute? Customer: chronic JA: Anything else in your medic… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
1,730 satisfied customers
My husband is noticing blood in his urine after ejaculation.
My husband is noticing blood in his urine after ejaculation. It happened once about a month ago. Then it happened again the past two nights. He does not have blood in his semen, only in his urine and … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
My husband was diagnosed with prostate cancer yesterday.
My husband was diagnosed with prostate cancer yesterday. They are doing genetic testing on the biopsy tissue and we will get those results within three weeks. The urologist said it was caught early an… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,396 satisfied customers
I have had devinci style robotic prostate removal on May
I have had devinci style robotic prostate removal on May 27th 2015, have had many issues with pain(and taking no meds for it whatsoever)I am now almost eleven weeks into the post surgery. prior I was … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I would like to connect with urology guru again Now that my
I would like to connect with urology guru again Now that my husband has been on hormone therapy for four months now, I would like to connect with you to clarify a few questions Psa was 600. Now it's .… read more
urologyguru
urologyguru
Urologist MD
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,120 satisfied customers
I am a Parkinsons patient (for 13 years ... 67 years old) I
I am a Parkinsons patient (for 13 years ... 67 years old) I take stelevo (2 years), sinimet (13 years) and selegilene (8 years)... Recently I passed a clot of blood in my urine. I visited a new GP (wh… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
My dad had 4 cystoscopies from December through January
My dad had 4 cystoscopies from December through January 11th. he has stage T3 bladder cancer and just finished 12 weeks of chemo. There is concern about the kidneys. blood work showed chronic kidney d… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
I am a 56 y/o male, healthy history....recent achy lower
Hello...I am a 56 y/o male, healthy history....recent achy lower abdominal/bladder area x 1 month on/off...blood work urine blood cells 5-10, prostate a bit enlarged per Dr., ultrasound said possible … read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I am male in 80s still go to urologist annually PSA goes
I am male in 80s still go to urologist annually PSA goes between 5 and 7 for past several years. Visit two days ago showed blood in urine. Doctor scheduled CT scan and a cystoscopy during next two wee… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
Prostate concern??? Between 2003 and 2008 my PSA was steady
Prostate concern??? Between 2003 and 2008 my PSA was steady (1.2 to 1.6). Feb 2011 it went to 2.7 but DRE was still OK. In Dec 2012 it jumped to 4.2 but no DRE done yet. My PCP referred me to a urolog… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
My husband has prostate cancer, and had it removed on May
My husband has prostate cancer, and had it removed on May 30. The path report came back saying it has spread to the ureters. He has been peeing blood since the surgery. Is this normal, or could the ca… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Urologist
Pursuing Masters
1,584 satisfied customers
I wen to my urologist for a check up (it had been about 18
I wen to my urologist for a check up (it had been about 18 months since my last one). I had no particular complaints other than some bouts of frequent urination. I am almost 65 years old, in great sha… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
My husband is 52, excellent health, no symptons, just had
Good Morning, My husband is 52, excellent health, no symptons, just had routine PSA check because he was 60. My husband had a PSA of 27.54 in Oct 2010 (in 6 mos it went from 20.4 to 27.54). His gleaso… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My husband has no bladder control because nerves were cut
my husband has no bladder control because nerves were cut during prostate surgery . he is scheduled to have a cystoscopy to remove parts of a stent in his bladder.last week his bladder stoppe draining… read more
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y.
Urologist
Doctoral Degree
20,436 satisfied customers
What are the possible complications of hydro cystoscopy, and
What are the possible complications of hydro cystoscopy, and what is the normal recovery time… read more
Dr. R
Dr. R
Associate Professor of Urology
Doctoral Degree
3,563 satisfied customers
My husband has painful ejaculations, or can't tell if he has
My husband has painful ejaculations, or can't tell if he has ejaculated, burning on urination, lower back pain for about last 2 years. He had a cystoscopy done and they found atypical cells in some po… read more
Urologist,M.D.
Urologist,M.D.
Doctoral Degree
4,105 satisfied customers
My husband was referred to a urologist after an elevated PSA
My husband was referred to a urologist after an elevated PSA of 4.2. The urologist found no abnormalities in the prostate after a DRE. The PSA level jumped to 8 one week after the DRE, but one month l… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,436 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urologist

1,584 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery, DNB UROLOGY

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,120 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr-KHAN

Dr-KHAN

Urologist

623 satisfied customers

MBBS, FCPS, MRCS (UK)

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

579 satisfied customers

General Physician

Ross

Ross

Urologist

491 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Board Certified Urologist

85 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x