How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20386
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

R.... About 4 months ago I started experiencing a

Customer Question

Hi Dr. R.... About 4 months ago I started experiencing a significantly decreased sex drive. Attributed this to the stress of a breakup and work at the time. My genitals felt numb and erection strength was dimished. Skin on the penile shaft seemed dry. Saw a Derm who recommended using a simple moisurizer and saw no abnormalities. While sex drive has returned to near normal dryness be decreased overall sensitivity remain as well as decreased sensation during orgasm.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

I would recommend that you get in to see a urologist for an examination. It is possible that you may have low testosterone levels that may be reading to your lower sex drive ability to achieve pleasure during orgasm. If your testosterone is low, that you may need to be starting testosterone therapy. Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will schedule a consult ASAP. I considered this but many of the other symptoms that I've read about don't apply. Once the strength of my erections returned I dispensed with the idea of low testosterone.
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 1 year ago.

I wouldn't dismiss this possibility without an evaluation for it. You should see your urologist for this evaluation.