Urology

Have Urology Questions? Ask a Urologist Online.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Urology

I am a 78 year old male that has been in relatively good

Customer Question
health; since retiring have been...
I am a 78 year old male that has been in relatively good health; since retiring have been drinking about 5 pints of tap ale for about 8 years. I woke up at 4:30 am , to go to the bathroom to urinate, Dark brow with red blood and blood clots then dark urine.
I started to drink water and drank about 1 litre urine lighter with 2 red blood clots about 1 inch no pain but they were large enough I could feel them pass.
I kept drinking water and started driving to Vancouver took a clear plastic container stopped and urinated , urine clear with one small red clot in centre stream.
Doctor order blood work GFR,67 (under 60 range) PSA 2.7 (under 6 acceptable range Creatine 4.9 acceptable range 70-90. all other test in acceptable range.
What possibilities in bladder other than cancer?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Urology
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Urology Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
8/27/2015
Urologist: Dr Basu, Board Certified Urologist replied 2 years ago
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Board Certified Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 29,266
Experience: Board certified Internist
Verified

Hi there,

I understand your concerns.

Bleeding can be triggered by alcohol itself it is also a blood thinner.

Aspirin, ibuprofen or any other blood thinner can cause this commonly.

Kidney stone passing can cause profuse bleeding and then subsides shortly. This may not be noticed by initial blood clots and then clearing out with fluids make it more likely.

Your PSA level does not really suggest prostate cancer.

And normal kidney function tests rule out any kidney problem as well.

Given that your symptoms disappeared any other possibility is very unlikely.

Any recurrence of similar episode in future should warrant you to get a cystoscopy to rule out any precancerous bladder lesions.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the smiley faces) under this chat box only.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Ask Your Own Urology Question
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Board Certified Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 29,266
29,266 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Board certified Internist

Dr Basu is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Y.

Dr. Y.

Urologist

20,143 satisfied customers

I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.

Dr. Tharun

Dr. Tharun

Urology Resident

1,424 satisfied customers

MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.

urologyguru

urologyguru

Urologist MD

1,085 satisfied customers

I am fellowship-trained MD Urologist in active practice. I treat all types of cases from genital, cancer, urinary, stone and incontinence.

Dr Josh

Dr Josh

Physician

216 satisfied customers

General Physician, PGCSD

Ross

Ross

Urologist

26 satisfied customers

urologist

Dr. B

Dr. B

Urologist

62 satisfied customers

Trained in Adult and Pediatric Urology, Fellowship trained in Urologic Oncology.

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Related Urology Questions
I have kidney stones, two larger ones in my right kidney.
I have kidney stones, two larger ones in my right kidney. Just have pain once in awhile when they move. A week ago had noticeable blood in my urine, but no pain. Urine is clear now, but in the urine t… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
517 satisfied customers
9 days ago i was told in the ER that i had a kidney stone. I
9 days ago i was told in the ER that i had a kidney stone. I still have some pain in my lower right abdomen. Is this normal. … read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,932 satisfied customers
Dealing with a kidney stone any advice is much appreciated,
Dealing with a kidney stone any advice is much appreciated, went to ER last night they said that's what it is any food or fluids I should take to help ease the pain… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,932 satisfied customers
My wife recently had a kidney stone, 6 mm, removed via laser
My wife recently had a kidney stone, 6 mm, removed via laser tx aprox 1 month ago. she has had 5 prescriptions for antibiotics & currently taking Cipro 100 mg. Tonight she is experiencing severe burni… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
26 satisfied customers
I have a 35 year history of kidney stones and have had
I have a 35 year history of kidney stones and have had numerous procedures including PCNLs in 2011 and 2016. The urologist who I was seeing, for a lack of a better word, dismissed me and referred me t… read more
Dr. Huynh
Dr. Huynh
Assistant Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
74 satisfied customers
Recently had a kidney stone removal, and the stent was
Recently had a kidney stone removal, and the stent was removed a few days ago. Today while having a MB, I noticed (wipe) that my urine had a small clot and was pink ish. … read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I have a bladder or kidney infection, I tested my urine this
I have a bladder or kidney infection, I tested my urine this am . I have been very sick and dreadful pain … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,620 satisfied customers
My boyfriend had kidney stone surgery a month ago and has
My boyfriend had kidney stone surgery a month ago and has not been interestedresred in sex since the surgery. Is that normal? … read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, I think I'm having a kidney stone attack. I
Dear Doctor, I think I'm having a kidney stone attack. I have pain when urinating and a burning sensation. I'm trying to hold myself from going to toilet, as I know it will be too painful. I took a 50… read more
Ross
Ross
Urologist
26 satisfied customers
I was hospitalized with a kidney stone. I have not be able
I was hospitalized with a kidney stone. I have not be able to have an orgasm since. The stone has not passed. Never happened before this. No problem attaining an erection but not ejacualtion. Are they… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,659 satisfied customers
My husband had kidney stone removal surgery last Friday. Had
Hi. My husband had kidney stone removal surgery last Friday. Had very narrow urters (the tubes). Had lots of pain and discomfort from the stents. Felt better by Tuesday went to work and bang stopped p… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,932 satisfied customers
I am dealing with a kidney stone and am in a lot of pain. I
I am dealing with a kidney stone and am in a lot of pain. I had a stone surgically removed 5 years ago. I went by ambulance to the ER on zthursdsy. Due tool the pain, my body was 190/110. I take BP me… read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
My mom has a kidney stone that caused her to go in Septic
Hi Pearl, My mom has a kidney stone that caused her to go in Septic Shock 3 weeks ago. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,035 satisfied customers
Went to the hospital for suspected kidney stones. Urinalysis
Went to the hospital for suspected kidney stones. Urinalysis came back normal except for a below low normal BUN count. Was sent for a CT without contrast and no stones were found yet still urinating b… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,035 satisfied customers
Is it possible to get a kidney stone after a uti or do you
Is it possible to get a kidney stone after a uti or do you get kidney stones first and then could get a uti?… read more
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
M.D.
12,932 satisfied customers
I have a kidney stone that was seen on ultrasound this
I have a kidney stone that was seen on ultrasound this morning. It is located right where there ureter meets the bladder. This evening my discomfort is primarily in the vaginal and rectum areas. It fe… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,389 satisfied customers
My husband has a moderate kidney stone located in the top of
My husband has a moderate kidney stone located in the top of the kidney pelvis causing microscopic, but plentiful blood in the urine. … read more
The Physician
The Physician
Emergency Room Physician
MSc. Pediatric Emergency Medicine, MD.
939 satisfied customers
LEFT WITH KIDNEY STONES, as they did an ultrasound at west
I AM CURRENTLY LEFT WITH KIDNEY STONES, as they did an ultrasound at west jefferson, and they were on both kidneys and a few of them, and this is the worst naseau and pressure and stabbing and he want… read more
drn.iqtidar
drn.iqtidar
MD
230 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x