How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20386
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took an at home UTI test about a month ago. It came back

Customer Question

I took an at home UTI test about a month ago. It came back positive for wbc and bacteria so I used virtuwell and was prescribed Macrobid, twice a day for 5 days. Symptoms still persisted so I went to urgent care. The doctor who treated me had said since I was on antibiotics, UA test would most likely show negative. Despite this she did a UA and a pelvic exam to check for BV. Both came back negative as she had warned, but prescribed me Bactrim anyway. I took it twice a day for 3.5 days but sudden shaking caused me to call my PCP who said since my results were all negative, I could stop the antibiotic, I waited seven more days but frequent urination still persisted. Sometimes 20+ times a day with about a tsp of output. I went back to my PCP who gave me another UA which came back positive but I do have my period so maybe my results were skewed. She prescribed me Cipro which I have no been using for three days and still my symptoms are worse than ever. I've read about interstitial cystitis and terrified it might be that. Or maybe just antibiotic resistant UTI. My last UTI was 14 years ago, any ideas??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.

Can you describe exactly what symptoms you are having that makes you think you are having a UTI?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Constant bladder pressure, using bathroom 20+ times per day and positive urine test at the clinic.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
This has been 26 days.
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 years ago.

Interstitial cystitis would not be likely. Common diagnosis would be bladder spasms due to an overactive bladder. However, you can have overactive bladder due to an infection. If you still have evidence of bacteria in your urine, your doctor needs to do a urine culture to determine what antibiotics are appropriate for you. To treat the overactive bladder, they can prescribe medication such as oxybutynin. Hope this helps.