How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Board Certified Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 29095
Experience:  Board certified Internist
23744323
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My psa has gone up from 4,6 to 5.7 in 5 years I have had 2

Customer Question

My psa has gone up from 4,6 to 5.7 in 5 years I have had 2 biopsy and both where negative I also have BPH they are wanting to do another biopsy, I do not want another also my first PSA was 4.1 16 years ago.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Your PSA increase is not significant.
And you have BPH which explains the increase well.
Besides you had 2 negative biopsy.
A third one is not needed.
So you can avoid this procedure.